UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

A world-class university committed to scholarly excellence

University Prizes for 2005/2006 & 2006/2007 Academic Years

Send by email

he University of Nairobi presented various prizes for the Academic Years 2007/2008 and 2008/2009 during a prize giving ceremony held on Wednesday May 19th 2010 in Taifa Hall.

A former student is awarded for excellent performance 

 

View Event Gallery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following is the list of prizes and winners that were presented during the ceremony:

 

  1. GANDHI SMARAK NIDHI TRUSTEE FUND

 

  1. A prize in form of a gold medal to the best overall student in the whole University with the highest proficiency in both academic and extra-curricular activities.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI                        B02/1590/2000

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                                 I11/2698/2003      

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.7,500/= to the best final year student in each Faculty/Institute/School.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

NAME                                                 REG. NO.       FACULTY/SCHOOL/INSTITUTE

ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI            D33/1603/2002                BUSINESS

MWAISAKA, DAVIDSON               G34/8020/2002                LAW

OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO               V28/2328/2002                DENTAL

ODHIAMBO, MORRIS                   R/50/92140/2004             IDIS

RUCHA, LISPER GATWIRI            E35/1702/2002                EDUCATION

NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI    B02/1590/2000                STBE

MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.               I08/2887/2002                 SPS

AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI        I20/2881/2002                 SPS

CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS      U29/2362/2002               PHARMACY

ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI           F19/1753/2001                 ENGINEERING

MUDOGA HILDA IMALI               F19/1733/2001                 ENGINEERING

MUNYI WILSON KAMAU              A24/0168/2002                AGRICULTURE

OUMA OMITO                            L35/9055/2001                SCDE

KING’OLA RAPHAEL MWENDWA   N06/1214/2002                IAAGS

KABIRA SARAH WAMBUI             P15/10908/2002              SCI

NASIMOLO JOHNSON                 J30/2428/2001                 VET. MED

MUNENE MICHAEL                     B05/0315/2002                 STAD

AWUOR PONGE CANNON            C01/0726/1990                ARTS

MAKHULO ANNE MARIA              I07/2560/2002                 MATHEMATICS

RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA             H31/6546/2001                MEDICINE

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

NAME                                                 REG. NO.       FACULTY/SCHOOL/INSTITUTE

OTIENO SUZANNE ACHIENG       D33/8223/2004                BUSINESS

SAMUEL CAROLINE MBULA         D33/7074/2004                BUSINESS

MUTAVA, CATHERINE NGINA      G34/3208/2003                LAW

KANYI, MARY WAMBUI               V28/2380/2003                DENTAL

PANYAKO, SIMON                      R/50/7873/2005               IDIS

KEMOLI, TEDDY AKIVAMBO         E35/1730/2003                EDUCATION

KILUNGY, TABITHA NZILANI       B02/11057/2006               STBE

NJERU, PETER                           B02/0227/2001                STBE

LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO     I08/3200/2003                 SPS

MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI            U29/2307/2003                PHARMACY

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA           F18/2154/2002                ENGINEERING

MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU   A24/3266/2003                AGRICULTURE

STEPHEN LUCAS OKELLO            L35/9236/2002                 SCDE

KHALAYI JAEL BUNGUSWA                   N06/1041/2003                IAAGS

ODERO BILLY OGUDA                 P15/3129/2003                 SCI

GICHANE MARGARET WANJIKU   J30/3047/2002                 VET. MED

MWITI BETTY KARIMI                 B05/0357/2003                 STAD

NZOKA GEORGE KITUNDU          C01/0869/2003                ARTS

KARENJU MARTIN NGEI              I07/10621/2003               MATHS

OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO              I11/2698/2003                 SBS

WAMALWA ANTONY                             H31/2227/1999                MEDICINE

 

 

  1. DR. A.C.L. DE’SOUZA MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.1,000/= to the best first year student in the Faculties of Arts, Science and Commerce.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KITHEKA, KYAMBI MAUREEN       D33/1292/2005                COMMERCE

KATITHI, DAVID MUTUKU           I20/2771/2005                 SPS

KHAMIS KHADIHA NASSOR         C01/0956/2005                ARTS

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ADA BERINNE ATIENO                D33/1172/2006                COMMERCE

TUNJE DZIDZA GRACE               I08/2270/2006                 SPS

KATHURE GRACE MUGO             C01/0605/2006                ARTS

 

  1. INSTITUTION OF SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE

 

a)   A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Land Development

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBULO KENNEDY                                           B04/0274/2002

NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                           B04/0265/2002

OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                                B04/0277/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                                   B04/0315/2003

WANJIRU JANE MUIKAMBA                             B04/0331/2003

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Surveying.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUDOGA HILDA IMALI                                   F19/1733/2001               

ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI                               F19/1753/2001               

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ABUYA EVELYNE NYAMUSI                                       F19/2207/2002

 

 

  1. ASIAN COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

A total prize of Kshs.5, 000/= to the best accounting student in the School of Business

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OYENJE JANE JEROTICH                                D33/6239/2006

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANYONYI K. MERCY                                     D33/1465/2004

 

 

 

 

  1. KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION

 

a)  A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student taking the Insurance option.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

GATHUA GLADYS WAIRIMU                           D33/1603/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

OMOLO VICTOR                                            D33/1515/2003                        

 

b)  A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in Actuarial Mathematics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                                 I07/2560/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                                 I07/10621/2003

 

 

  1. KENYA NATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

 

A prize of Kshs.1000 to the best final year student in the School of Business

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                              D33/9739/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG                         D33/8223/2004

SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA                           D33/7074/2004

 

 

  1. HAMILTON HARRISON AND MATHEWS - Le PELLEY PRIZE

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.5,000/= (1,500/= worth of books to be selected by the winner and 3,500/= cash) to the best final year student in the School of law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUTU, KENNEDY ONYANGO                         G34/2103/2005

 

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJIRU, WANJA CAROLINE                              G34/1936/2006

 

  1. A Prize of Kshs.8,000/= (2,000/= worth of books to be selected by the winner and 6000/= cash) to the best third year student in the School of law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

AMBIA, ARON JOHN                                                G34/2285/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          ALI AHMED M HASSANALI                              G34/2235/2004

 

  1. ELIDA PONDS PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best student in each of the four departments in the School of Dental Sciences

 

          i) Department of Conservation/Prosthetic dentistry

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO                                   V28/2328/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          MWAI, GEORGE KARIMI                                  V28/2383/2003

 

          ii) Department of Paediatric Dentistry/Orthodontics

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANGARE, IRUNGU PETER                             V28/2345/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          KIPROP JONATHAN                                        V28/2284/2003

          NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRURI                          V28/2384/2003

 

iii) Department of Oral and Maxillofacial surgery

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NGUGI, KIARIE PAUL                                     V28/2339/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KANYI MARY WAMBUI                                    V28/2384/2003

 

 

iv) Department of Periodontology/Community Dentistry

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANGARE, VERONICA WANJIRU                    V28/2330/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          MWAI, GEORGE KARIMI                                 V28/2383/2003

          NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRURI                          V28/2384/2003

 

  1. MATHU AND GICHUIRI PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best:-

 

  1. Second year student in the subject of Price Analysis in Building Economics, School of the Built Environment.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYA, ROBERT KANAKE                               B03/0296/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

GAYO, OGWENO ALFRED                                B03/0297/2005

 

b)       Third year student in Building Economics, School of the Built Environment.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHETAKA, GREGORY MURINGA                       B03/3211/2003

NDUMIA, SIMON NDUNGU                                       B03/0299/2003

WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                          B03/0277/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ODHIAMBO, KENNEDY                                    B03/2904/2004

 

  1. INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= each to the students with the best final year project in the School of Engineering in the Departments of:-

 

  1. Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KINYUNGU BERNADETTE KATUNGE                F21/0020/2001

OMARI JOSPHAT NYAMWAMU                         F21/2602/2001

 

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KOGO BENJAMIN KIPKEMBOI                          F21/0017/2002

 

  1. Civil Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANTHI JOHNSTONE MUTISYA                    F16/1618/2001

NG’ANG’A GEOFFREY TAMBARA                       F16/1625/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBURUNG’A KENNETH MUGAMBI                    F16/2019/2002

 

 

  1. Electrical and Electronic Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSAU VINCENT MUSYOKA                            F17/1653/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

CIIRA MAINA                                                          F17/2072/2002

 

 

  1. Mechanical Engineering.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OWITI EDWIN ODUOR                                    F18/1705/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                                       F18/2154/2002

 

  1. YUSUF DAWOOD AWARD

 

A Prize of Kshs.7,000/= (2,000/= worth of books and Kshs. 5,000/= cash), a badge and a certificate to the best final year student in the Department of Literature, Faculty of Arts.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KINGWA KATHERINE KAMENJU                      C01/0346/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     BONIFACE N. ARANDA                                   C01/1174/2003

 

 

 

  1. KLSA PANNELL KERR FOSTER TAX PROJECT PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best third year student in the School of Business who presents prize winning project(s).

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     WANYONYI K. MERCY                                    D33/1465/2004

 

  1. INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF KENYA

PRIZE

 

a)  A prize of Kshs.2,000/= to the best final year student taking the Accounting and Finance option in the School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                                 D33/1575/2002

WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                      D33/1559/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOHAMED, HILAL ABDULLAHI                        D33/5092/2004

 

 

b)  A prize of Kshs.1,000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in the paper / papers in auditing in the School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                                 D33/1575/2002

WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                      D33/1559/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

AGWAWA, CYPRIAN C.                                  D33/1594/2003

 

 

  1. UNILEVER KENYA LTD

 

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in the Schools of Business and Physical Sciences whose performance has been best overall.

 

(a) Outstanding Scholar Award

  1. School of Business

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                               D33/1603/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG                          D33/8223/2004

SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA                            D33/7074/2004

 

  1. Schools of Physical Sciences

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.                                   I08/2887/2002      

AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI                           I20/2881/2002      

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO                         I08/3200/2003

 

(b) MARKETING PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in all marketing courses in the School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHEGE EDWIN MURUGA                                          D33/7031/2002

WANJERI ANGELA                                         D33/6247/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ETINDI, GEORGE OBUNAKA                            D33/10562/2004

GICHUHI, LOISE WANJIKU                                       D33/7032/2004

 

(c) BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student taking the Business Administration option.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHEGE EDWIN MURUGA                                           D33/7031/2002

WANJERI ANGELA                                          D33/6247/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NGUCHU, WAMBUI CATHERINE                      D33/1407/2003

ETINDI, GEORGE OBUNAKA                            D33/10562/2004

GICHUHI, LOISE WANJIKU                                       D33/7032/2004

 

(d) CHEMISTRY PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in Chemistry.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

YOGO, NANCY ADHIAMBO                                       I20/2788/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

RONGE, JACK MWANGI                                           I20/2956/2003

 

 

  1. KASNEB OUTSTANDING ACCOUNTING STUDENT PRIZE

 

a)       Outstanding Student Prize

A prize of Kshs.8,000/= to the best final year student who achieves the highest marks in Accounting and Finance during his/her university career.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                                           D33/1575/2002

WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                                D33/1559/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOHAMED, HILAL ABDULLAHI                                 D33/5092/2004

b) K.A.S.N.E.B. (Science) Prize

 

A prize of Kshs. 4,500/= to the best second year student in Mathematics, School of Mathematics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MATOGI PASQUALE MWENDA                                  I09/2615/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

TIMOTHY JAMES WAMBUA                                       I09/2463/2005

 

c) K.A.S.N.E.B. (Arts) Prize

A prize of Kshs. 4,500/= to the best second year student in Economics, School of Economics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NATO  W. JACOB                                           C01/0642/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJIRU JACKLINE NJOKI                                  C01/0842/2003

 

 

 

  1. PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI MERITORIOUS AWARDS

 

a) A prize of Kshs.10,000/=, a trophy and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best undergraduate final year student in  Psychiatry, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIGATHI BILL KARANJA                                  H31/8018/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          KAMAU EDITH WANJIKU                                H31/2467/2002

 

  1. A Trophy, a certificate and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best Distinction final year M.Sc. (Clinical Psychology) student, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MULI ELIZABETH MBATHA                              H56/8977/2001

 

c)  A Trophy a certificate and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best Distinction final year M.Med. (Psychiatry) student School of Medicine.

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUCHERU MONICA EVA                                 H58/7678/2003

 

 

  1. KAPLAN AND STRATTON PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best overall final year student in the School of Law

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWAISAKA, DAVIDSON                                  G34/2103/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     MUTAVA, CATHERINE NGINA                         G34/3208/2003

 

 

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year MBA student plus a trophy (to be maintained in the School), School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI, MICHAEL                                        D61/8498/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                                D61/8278/2005

 

 

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS HILDA MATU MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best final year student taking Human Resource Management option, School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OYOO, AKINYI SALOME                                  D33/1468/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NGUCHU, WAMBUI CATHERINE                      D33/1409/2003

 

 

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS EMILY OKEMWA MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best final student taking Finance option, School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONTERA, EUGINE WILSON                                       D33/1628/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

JAMES M. MAKAU                                          D33/1626/2003

 

 

  1. PFIZER PHARMACEUTICAS PRIZE

 

A prize of 20,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Pharmacy

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                               U2362/2002          

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                                     U29/2307/2003               

 

 

  1. LABORATORY AND ALLIED  PRIZE

 

A prize of a Gold award, cash of kshs 5000/- and a certificate to the First best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                               U29/2368/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                                     U29/2307/2003               

 

A prize of a Silver award, kshs 3000/= and a certificate and a certificate to the Second best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWAKIO VICTOR TOLE                                       U29/2361/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

RONO, JOSEA KIBET                                           U29/2402/2003

 

A prize of a Bronze award, cash of kshs 1,500/- and a certificate to the Third best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OBONYO CLAIRE ACHIENG                                  U29/2351/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI JOHN MURIITHI                                    U29/2417/2003

 

  1. OMAERA PHARMACEUTICALS PRIZE

 

A prize of medal, certificate and cash award of Kshs 10,000/= to the final year student who has shown consistent academic performance in Pharmacology in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWAKIO VICTOR TOLE                                       U29/2361/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI JOHN MURIITHI                                   U29/2417/2003

 

 

  1. DARAMOLA OLUYEMISI MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

A prize of a floating Trophy plus a Silver Cup, Handbook of non-prescription drugs Vol. I & II and a cash award of Kshs.5000/= to the final year FEMALE student who has shown a consistent academic performance and leadership skills in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KAGUNYA EMMA WANJIKU                                  U29/2362/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAITHAKA TRIZA WANJIKU                                 U29/2426/2003

 

  1. REGAL PHARMACEUTICALS LTD EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR

PHARMACEUTICS

 

A prize of a certificate of merit and a cash award of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in Pharmaceutics, School of Pharmacy.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

          MANJI IMRAN NAWAZ                                    U29/7699/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                                U29/2307/2003

 

  1. COLGATE PALMOLIVE (E.A.) PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.10, 000/= to the best student in the Bachelor of Dental Surgery, School of Dental Sciences.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO                                   V23/2328/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRUIRI                         V28/2384/2003

 

  1. KENYA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  PRIZE

 

  1. Chandaria Prize

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Medicine in:-

 

  1. Medical Microbiology

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGUTI SHARON KWAMBOKA                        H31/8114/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KOECH ANGELA CHEPKORIR                          H31/2416/2000

 

  1. Pathology

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

IKIARA ELIZA KATHURE                                 H31/2461/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

JANOOWALLA F. S. HUSSEIN                          H31/2434/2004

  1. MBCHB Prize

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, School of Medicine

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA                                H31/6546/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KWOBAH CHARLES MEJA                               H31/2387/2002

 

 

  1. RAHIMA DAWOOD PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/=, a badge and a certificate to the best final year student in the Department of Surgery, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KINYUA ISAIAH MWENDA                               H31/1632/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYI NAOMI                                               H31/2522/2002

 

  1. BOC GASES KENYA LTD

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best first year Postgraduate student in Anaesthesiology, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KABUGI JIMMIE GITHOGO                              H58/7698/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KATHUKU JOSEPH LELO                            H58/7612/2004

 

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 3,000/= to the best second year Postgraduate student in Anaesthesiology, School of Medicine.

 

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OKELO STEPHEN                                      H58/7542/2004

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARANJA BENSON GACHERU                          F18/1688/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                                        F18/2154/2002

 

  1. KAMALA MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Medicine

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA                                H31/6546/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KWOBAH CHARLES MEJA                               H31/2387/2002

 

 

  1. THE NESTLE FOODS KENYA LTD. MERIT AWARDS

 

A prize of Kshs.20,000/= to the best overall Postgraduate student in the Department of Paediatrics, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

SAMIA BERNARD MUGODO                            H58/7122/2002                                  

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

GITHINJI LEAH NYAWIRA                               H58/7341/2004

                                          

 

  1. AVENUE GRUP AWARD

 

A prize of Kshs.20,000/= to the best student in Pre-Clinicals in the Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery programme, School of Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MASAKI CHARLES ORINA                               H31/2280/2005

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOHAMMED MOHAMMED RASHID                   H31/10586/2006

 

 

  1. INSTITUTE OF QUANTITY SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE

 

A prize o Kshs. 5,000/= to the best Fourth year student in the Department of Building Economics and Management, School of the Built environment.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJUGUNA, THOMAS NDIRANGU                      B03/0251/2002

OMBASA, JARED OMWANDO                           B03/0244/2002

OTIENO, SALLY OLIVIA                                  B03/0239/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR 

WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                          B03/0321/2003

 

 

  1. GENERAL MOTORS KENYA LTD PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARANJA BENSON GACHERU                          F18/1688/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     MUTUNDA BETTY WANDIA                                       F18/2154/2002

 

  1. SURVEY CONSULT PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in Surveying. 

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUDOGA HILDA IMALI                                   F19/1733/2001      

ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI                               F19/1753/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ABUYA EVELYNE NYAMUSI                                       F19/2207/2002

                           

 

  1. DR. EDDAH GACHUKIA SCIENCE PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= and a cup to the best final year FEMALE student from the School of Engineering in the Department of:-

 

  1. Electrical and Electronic Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

AKUTA PAULA MICHELLE                                F17/7839/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

AMBANI LUCY LUKANIA                       F17/2080/2002

 

  1. Civil Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

GACHANJA MARY MUKAMI                             F16/1584/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUINAMIA EVA WANJIRU                    F16/9322/2002

 

  1. Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KINYUNGU BERNADETTE KATUNGE       F21/0020/2001

 

  1. Mechanical Engineering.

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                    F18/2154/2002

 

 

  1. ULTRAVETIS EAST AFRICA LIMITED

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= and shield to the best final year Veterinary Clinical studies with a trophy to be retained in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI ELIZABETH W.                        J30/2440/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWIRIGI LINUS JAMES                         J30/2990/2002

 

 

  1. KENYA VETERINARY BOARD

 

A prize of Kshs.5000/=, a trophy to be retained in the Faculty and a miniature replica of the same to the best final year student in the Faculty of veterinary Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NASIMOLO JOHNSON                           J30/2428/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

GICHANE MARGARET WANJIKU             J30/3047/2002

 

 

  1. PROF. G.M. MUGERA PRIZE

 

A trophy to be retained in the faculty and a cash prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best 2nd year student in General Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONZAGO R. OKINDO                             J30/3029/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAGURA DAVID WARUI                       J30/2871/2004

 

 

  1. CENTRAL ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STATION TROPHY

 

A trophy to be retained in the faculty and a cash prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best 5th year student in Theriogenology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine. 

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI ELIZABETH W.                        J30/2440/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OKUMU ZACHARIA OSCAR                    J30/2991/2002

 

 

  1. AFRICAN URBAN QUARTELY PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the overall best final year student in the Department of Geography.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KAMAU PETER NGUGI                          C01/0959/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHUNGANI ERIC MALASHI                             C01/1138/2003

 

 

  1. 3-E FOUNDATION AWARD

 

  1. A prize of $250 to the best 2nd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOLOO ADILA SHABIR                                   I07/9865/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     WAWERU WINFRED NJAMBI                           I07/2438/2005

 

  1. A prize of $250 to the best 3rd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJERU CAROLINE MUKAMI                                      I07/8132/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOLOO ADILA SHABIR                                   I07/9865/2004

 

  1. A prize of $500 to the best 4th year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                                 I07/2560/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                            I07/10621/2003

 

  1. PLO LUMUMBA FOUNDATION AWARD

 

  1. A prize of a Certificate of Merit and a cash award of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in “Criminal Procedure Practice”, School of law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG JACOB ODHIAMBO                          G34/2348/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          WERE FAITH CONCILA                                   G34/7655/2005

 

  1. LUCY-ONONO MEMORIAL AWARD

A prize of a Certificate of Merit and a cash award of Kshs.5,000/= to the best female student in the ‘International Human Rights and Humanitarian Law’ course, School of Law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ASAALA EVERLYNE                                        G34/2323/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     OCHUMBA ANGELA ACHIENG                         G34/2304/2003

  1. N.H.O MAHONDO AWARD

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in Constitutional Law, School of Law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIITHI VICTORIA WAMUYU                       

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

GATHUMI JEMIMA WANJIKU                          G34/2306/2003

 

  1. ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA ADVOCATES PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best finally year student in the following combination of subjects, School of Law:

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

Company Law                             

NYAWIRA GRACE                                               G34/2293/2003

 

Intellectual Property Law

MUYAA EMILY MAYIAMEI                                    G34/2280/2002

 

Conveyancing Law and Practice

GULENYWA ARLENTRICE SHIRLEY                       G34/7912/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

Company Law                             

MARITIM COLLINS KIMUTAI                                G34/2345/2003

 

Intellectual Property Law

AMBIA ARON JOHN                                            G34/2285/2003

 

Conveyancing Law and Practice

AMBIA ARON JOHN                                            G34/2285/2003

 

 

  1. PAUL MUSILI WAMBUA AWARD

 

A prize of Kshs.2,500/=and a Certificate of Merit to the best student in Civil Procedures, School of Law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUGA SAMUEL OWADE                                  G34/2229/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOSOTA JOASH RATEMO                               G34/3185/2002

 

 

  1. PROFESSOR ARTHUR T. PORTER PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best final year student in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences. 

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

AWUOR PONGE CANNON                               C01/0726/1990     

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KHALAYI JAEL BUNGUSWA                                       N06/1041/2003     

  1. MUTISO MENEZES INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.1,500/= to the best

 

  1. Fourth year student in Architecture, School of The Built Environment

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDUNGU WANDERI JOSHUA                          B02/0213/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

DAVID LOKI ERIC                                          B02/0265/2003

 

  1. Fifth year student in Architecture, School of The Built Environment

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJERU, PETER                                               B0/0227/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDOLI, JOSHUA N. OKONDA                           B02/0212/2002

 

  1. KENYA INSTITUTE OF PLANNERS (KIP) PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in M.A. (Planning).

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTHOKA, JOHNSTONE KITEMANGE               B50/P/7114/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUKETHA, SILAS MWITI                                B50/P/8250/2004

 

 

  1. C.B. RICHARD ELLIS LTD. PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in the subject of Properties and Facilities Management in the Department Land Development.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDEGE, JOHNSON                                         B04/3286/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUNGA, VICTORIA ITUMBI                         B04/3283/2003

 

 

  1. THE JOINT BUILDING COUNCIL PRIZE (JBC) PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the postgraduate  student with the best research project in M.A. (Construction Management) in the Department of Building Economics and Management.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ABWUNZA, ALLAN AGESA                              B50/7161/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIOKO, CHARLES WAMBUA                            B50/7402/2003

 

 

  1. KNIGHT FRANK ANNUAL AWARD

 

  1. A prize of a computer to the best final year student in B.A.(Land Economics).

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBULO KENNEDY                                           B04/0274/2002

NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                           B04/0265/2002

OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                                B04/0277/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                                   B04/0315/2003

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Land Economics in the following subjects.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

Estates Management   

NDEGE, JOHNSON                                         B04/3286/25002

Valuation                      

NYABWARI, VINCENT OGENDO   B04/0284/2002

 

Land Law                      

NDEGE, JOHNSON                      B04/3286/25002

                  

Investment Appraisal  

KAMAU, JOHN MBUGUA              B04/0286/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Estates Management   

MUTUNGA, VICTORIA ITUMBI                        B04/3283/2003

 

Valuation                      

SIGEI, ALBIN KIPNGENO                                B04/10549/2003

 

Land Law                      

JUMA, JOMBI EDWARD                                  B04/0296/2000

 

Investment Appraisal  

WANJIRU, JANE MUIKAMBA                                B04/0331/2003

 

  1. A three month internship at Knight Frank to the best 3rd year student in Land Economics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIBIRA, PETER GITHAE                                  B04/0315/2003

         

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAMBUGU, SUSAN WAIRIMU                         B04/0328/2004

 

 

  1. M/S KANJUMBA CONSULTANTS PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Building Economics (Quantity Surveying).

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJUGUNA, THOMAS NDIRANGU                      B03/0251/2002

OMBASA, JARED OMWANDO                           B03/0244/2002

OTIENO, SALLY OLIVIA                                  B03/0239/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                          B03/0321/2003

  1. CROWN BERGER KENYA LTD PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the overall best students in:

 

  1. Bachelor of Architecture

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI                        B02/1590/2000

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KILUNGYA, TABITHA NZILANI                         B02/11057/2006

NJERU, PETER                                               B02/0227/2001

 

  1. BA (Building Economics).

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NGURU, ERIC MUNENE                                  B03/0307/2004

OTIENO, EDDY OWUOR                                  B03/0309/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

GAYO, OGWENO ALFRED                                B03/0297/2005

KENNEDY, MWENDWA PETER                         B03/0305/2005

KIMANI, JOHN KARANJA                                B03/0293/2005

 

 

  1. DAVID AND MARY KIAMBA MEMORIAL PRIZE

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Female Student in the whole University.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                                  I07/2560/2002      

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                                 I11/2698/2003                

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Student in the Bachelor of Arts in  Land Economics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBULO KENNEDY                                           B04/0274/2002

NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                           B04/0265/2002

OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                                B04/0277/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                                   B04/0315/2003

 

  1. A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Student in the subject of Intellectual Property Law, School of Law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUYAA EMILY MAYIAMEI                                G34/2280/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     AMBIA ARON JOHN                                       G34/2285/2003

 

 

  1. SAKARBEN AND SHETH PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best overall second year student in the

School of Law.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ALI AHMED M. HASSANALI                                      G34/2235/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     OGUTU, KENNEDY ONYANGO                         G34/2103/2005

 

  1. DR. MARJORIE OLUDHE AWARD

 

A prizes of Kshs.5000/=, a cup with the winners name inscribed and a bigger version of the same retained in the Faculty to the best Master of Arts Student in the department of literature, faculty of Arts.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ASEGO NICHOLUS OLUOCH                           C50/7815/2005

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

     MAINA OSCAR M.                                          C50/7367/2004

 

  1.  DAVIS & SHIRTLIFF PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs. 4,000/= and a commemorative plaque to

 

  1. The best fourth year Mechanical Engineering student in fluid mechanics

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                              F18/2154/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOGIRI FREDERICK ONDONG’A                      F18/2182/2003

 

  1. The best fourth year Civil  and Construction Engineering student in fluid mechanics

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYANGAU THOMAS MOGOI                            F16/2062/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OKOYA BARRACK OMONDI                             F16/2049/2002

 

  1. The best fifth year Environmental & Biosystems engineering student in water resourses

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ORINA EDWIN AKUNGA                                 F21/0014/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGERE JUSTINE ONYANGO                          F21/0001/2002

 

  1. The best fourth year female student in the Electrical & Electronics Engineering Department

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

AMBANI LUCY LUKANIA                                 F17/2080/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAMASWA MAUREEN SIKHOYA                      F17/2149/2003

 

  1. The best fourth year female student in the department of Geospatial and Space

Technology.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

KING’A ELIZABETH KATEI                              F19/21925/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO ROSA WAYODI                                 F19/2229/2003

 

  1. CRISSOM AGENCIES LTD PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= and a trophy to the best graphic design final year student.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNEE MICHAEL                                           B05/0315/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWITI BETTY KARIMI                                     B05/0357/2003

 

 

  1. UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000/= to the best overall student in each college.

 

College of Agriculture and Veterinary Sciences

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                                  A24/0168/2002     

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU                       A24/3266/2003

 

College of Architecture and Engineering

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI                        B02/1590/2000      

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                              F18/2154/2002      

 

College of Biological and Physical Sciences

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.                                   I08/2887/2002      

AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI                           I20/2881/2002                

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO                         I08/3200/2003      

KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                                  I07/10621/2003

OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                                 I11/2698/2003                

 

College of Education and External Studies

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OUMA OMITA                                                L35/9055/2001

         

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

KEMOLI, TEDDY AKIVAMBO                            E35/1720/2003

                  

College of Health Sciences

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                         U2368/2002                    

                   

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                               U29/2307/2003

                   

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                               D33/1603/2002               

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO SUZANNE ACHIENG                           D33/8223/2004     

SAMUEL CAROLINE MBULA                             D33/7074/2004     

 

 

  1. THE NORBROOK AWARD

 

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a trophy for the best final year student in the course of Medicine in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OUMA ALLAN JACOB                                     J30/2991/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOSE RAPHAEL MAENDA                               J30/3039/2002

 

 

  1. THE DONKEY SANCTUARY WELFARE AWARD

 

A prize of a trophy and cash award of one hundred Sterling pounds to the best students in Animal Welfare and Equine Welfare.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Animal Welfare

KATU JIM KIOKO                                            J30/2430/2001

 

Equine Welfare

OREMBO SANDE S. KEVIN                              J30/2467/2001

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Animal Welfare

ODUORI DAVID OBIERO                                 J30/2987/2002

 

Equine Welfare

OLE SAROIYO J. SENEIYA                               J30/3033/2002

 

 

  1. DOCTORS (MR. AND MRS.) WANGAI MERITORIOUS WHOLISTIC  AWARD

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000/= to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery student in the School of Medicine who has exemplified the most wholistic qualities.

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYAGAH NYAWIRA                                         H31/1791/2000

 

 

  1. AGROCHEMICALS ASSOCIATION OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate and trophy to the best final year Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, crop Protection Option, Faculty of Agriculture.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

GACHU SARAH M.                                         A22/0120/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MNYAMBO JULIAH                                         A22/0080/2003

 

 

  1. DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year MBA in the Accounting option, School of Business. In addition, the winner’s name will be engraved on a cup or shield.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI MICHAEL                                         D61/8498/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                                D61/8278/2005

 

  1. TETRA PAK LIMITED PRIZE

A prize of a perpetual trophy, a certificate and a cash of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                                  A24/0168/2002     

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU                       A24/3266/2003     

 

 

  1. KENYA INSTITUTE OF FOOD SCIENCES PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate of recognition for the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                                  A24/0168/2002

         

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU                       A24/3266/2003     

 

  1. AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS PRIZE

 

A prize of Kshs. 3,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Economics.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OBHIAMBO WILLIAM                                      C01/0871/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          NZOKA GEORGE KITUNDU                              C01/0860/2003

 

  1. KENINDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD AWARD
    1. A prize of kshs. 15,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Business taking the Insurance option

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

GATHUA, GLADYS WAIRIMU                          D33/9739/2002

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

          OMOLO, VICTOR                                           D33/1515/2003

 

  1. A prize of kshs. 10,000/= to the best third year student in the School of Business taking the Insurance option

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMOLO, VICTOR                                           D33/1515/2003

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURIUKI, M. CAROLYNE                                D33/1604/2004

 

 

 

  1. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE

a) A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate to the best final year student , School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                               D33/1603/2002                        

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG                         D33/8223/2004

SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA                           D33/7074/2004

 

b) A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in Bachelor of Science Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                                 A24/0168/2002     

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU                      A24/3266/2003     

 

 

  1. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year MBA student, School of Business.

 

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI, MICHAEL                                        D61/8498/2004

 

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                               D61/8278/2005

 

 

View Event Gallery

Tags: