UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

A world-class university committed to scholarly excellence

Presentation of University Prizes for 2010/2011 & 2009/2010 Academic Years

Send by email

The University of Nairobi presented various prizes for the Academic Years 2009/2010 and 2010/2011 during a prize giving ceremony held on Friday August 2nd 2013 in Taifa Hall.

The Chairman of Council congratulates the top student for the academic year 2009/2010 Mr Elbusaidy Hemed Mohammed 

 

 View Event Gallery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following is the list of prizes and winners that were presented during the ceremony.

  1. GANDHI SMARAK NIDHI TRUSTEE FUND
  2. INSTITUTION OF SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE
  3. ASIAN COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY ACADEMIC AWARDS
  4. KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
  5. KENYA NATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
  6. HAMILTON HARRISON AND MATHEWS - Le PELLEY PRIZE
  7. ELIDA PONDS PRIZE
  8. MATHU AND GICHUIRI PRIZE
  9. INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA PRIZE
  10. PKF KENYA PRIZE
  11. INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF KENYA PRIZE
  12. UNILEVER KENYA LTD
  13. KASNEB OUTSTANDING STUDENT PRIZE
  14. PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI MERITORIOUS AWARDS
  15. KAPLAN AND STRATTON PRIZE
  16. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE
  17. PFIZER PHARMACEUTICAS PRIZE
  18. LABORATORY AND ALLIED  PRIZE
  19. OMAERA PHARMACEUTICALS PRIZE
  20. ARAMOLA OLUYEMISI MEMORIAL PRIZE
  21. REGAL PHARMACEUTICALS LTD EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR PHARMACEUTICS
  22. COLGATE PALMOLIVE (E.A.) PRIZE
  23. DENTMED (K) LIMITED
  24. KENYA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PRIZE MBCHB Prize
  25. MARIE RAHIMA DAWOOD PRIZE
  26. BOC GASES KENYA LTD
  27. KAMALA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  28. THE NESTLE FOODS KENYA LTD. MERIT AWARDS
  29. AVENUE GROUP AWARD
  30. INSTITUTE OF QUANTITY SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE
  31. GENERAL MOTORS KENYA LTD PRIZE
  32. SURVEY CONSULT PRIZE
  33. DR. EDDAH GACHUKIA SCIENCE PRIZE
  34. ULTRAVETIS EAST AFRICA LIMITED
  35. KENYA VETERINARY BOARD
  36. PROF. G.M. MUGERA PRIZE
  37. CENTRAL ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STATION TROPHY
  38. AFRICAN URBAN QUARTELY PRIZE
  39. 3-E FOUNDATION AWARD
  40. PLO LUMUMBA FOUNDATION AWARD
  41. ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA ADVOCATES PRIZE
  42. PAUL MUSILI WAMBUA AWARD
  43. MOHAMED/MUIGAI ADVOCATES PRIZE
  44. C.B. RICHARD ELLIS LTD. PRIZE
  45. THE JOINT BUILDING COUNCIL PRIZE (JBC) PRIZE
  46. KNIGHT FRANK ANNUAL AWARD
  47. M/S KANJUMBA CONSULTANTS PRIZE
  48. CROWN BERGER KENYA LTD PRIZE
  49. DAVID AND MARY KIAMBA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  50. SAKARBEN AND SHETH PRIZE
  51. DR. MARJORIE OLUDHE AWARD
  52. DAVIS & SHIRTLIFF PRIZE
  53. CHRISOM AGENCIES LTD PRIZE
  54. UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIZE
  55. THE NORBROOK AWARD
  56. THE DONKEY SANCTUARY WELFARE AWARD
  57. DOCTORS (MR. AND MRS.) WANGAI MERITORIOUS WHOLISTIC  AWARD
  58. AGROCHEMICALS  ASSOCIATION OF KENYA
  59. DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PRIZE
  60. TETRA PAK LIMITED PRIZE
  61. KENYA INSTITUTE OF FOOD SCIENCES PRIZE
  62. AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS PRIZE
  63. KENINDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD AWARD
  64. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE
  65. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA
  66. ENG. CAREY OREGE CIVIL ENGINEERING AWARD
  67. ROCKLAND KENYA LTD AWARD
  68. J.N.MUTHAMA AWARD
  69. NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION
  70. TWIGA CHEMICALS LTD
  71. BASCO PRODUCTS (KENYA) LIMITED COMPANY PRIZES
  72.  DR. A.C.L. DE’SOUZA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  73. PROFESSOR ARTHUR T. PORTER PRIZE
  74. KENYA INSTITUTE OF SUPPLIES MANAGEMENT AWARD

 

Back to Top

  1. GANDHI SMARAK NIDHI TRUSTEE FUND
    1. A prize in the form of a gold medal to the best overall student in the whole University with the highest proficiency in both academic and extra-curricular activities.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ELBUSAIDY HEMED MOHAMED                           H31/21388/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                       I08/2271/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in each Faculty/Institute/School.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ABDUL SAIDI                                                              J38/2733/2006

MAINA MARY WAMBUI                                               C01/0785/2006

CONTEH BABA SAAH                                                X50/79958/2009

KAMAU ANNE WAIRIMU                                            I08/2269/2006

NDUMBI FERDINAND LUKORITO                           U29/2045/2006

GICHUKI RACHAEL NJOKI                                        V28/10488/2006

ALAMISI MOSII TITUS                                                   F17/2384/2005

MUIGANU MARTIN NG’ANG’A                                     I11/2326/2006

NTHIWA DANIEL MUTISO                                             I11/2324/2006

MAKANDA MONI NABUTILU                                         I23/10473/2006

GAKUNGI KARIMI FLORENCE                                    G34/1971/2006

WANYONYI ANNET NAFULA                                        E37/1665/2006

LILIES RACHAEL WANGUI                                         H12/2589/2006

NJUGUNA JACKSON MAINA                                        D33/12017/2006

KARIUKI SARAH WAIRIMU                                            A83/0185/2006

MUTUNGA M. MACHARIA                                              I07/10706/2006

ODHIAMBO DENIS OTIENO                                          K59/12337/2006

LUGOGO FATUMA PHEONA                                         H32/2242/2006

IRURA AGNES KANARIO                                              L35/7934/2005

AKINYI O. MARGARET                                                   N06/1062/2006

MURUKA SIMON MBATIA                                              P15/2753/2006

AIRO MARTIN OCHIENG                                               B05/0931/2006

OMARE ANNE KWAMBOKA                                          B05/1117/2006

PAMBA PENNINAH AUMA                                             B05/0339/2006

OCHIENG’BELLIS                                                          B66/0289/2006

 

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

VIDONYI MUJUMBA HILLARY                                  J42/2687/2007

ANGIRA SYLVESTER BWIRE                                   F18/1851/2006

MURAGE ELIZABETH MUTHONI                            C01/22395/2008

MAREKA SHEILA NJOKI                                            X75/21006/2008

SIBI DIANE LOICE                                                      U29/2232/2007

MUNDIA DAVID KAHURA                                           V28/2049/2007

GATHIGIA FRANCIS NGACHA                                  I23/0793/2007

WANZALLA RAYCHELLE NATALIE                          I07/21152/2007

SOLOMON MLAMBA FELICIA                                   G34/2015/2007

KARIUKI DANSON KOMU                                         E37/3275/2007

MURAGE MARGARET WANJIKU                             H12/2537/2006

OTHOO CALVINCE OUKO                                         A26/0199/2007

KIBIRA HENRY BOSCO                                              K59/21123/2008

EKENO ANTONY LOTUKOI                                       H32/21674/2007

KINGOLA LUCIA KAVULI                                            L35/11434/2006

BOSIRE NYANCHAMA EDNA                                    N06/2979/2007

NGEI ERIC MUTUNGA                                               P15/2729/2007

MARAGU BEATRICE WAMBUI                                   B05/0479/2007

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                     D33/21605/2009

MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                         I08/2271/2007

NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                           B04/0308/2007

Back to Top

  1. INSTITUTION OF SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE
    1. A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the course of Bachelor of Arts in Land Economics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                                 B04/0323/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                                   B04/0308/2007

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the Department of surveying.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WACHIURI CAROLINE MUTHONI                                  F19/2052/2005

 2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OUMA SAMSON ABUGA                                                         F19/1880/2005

SOI BEATRICE CHEPNG’ETICH                                          F19/2067/2005

Back to Top

  1. ASIAN COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY ACADEMIC AWARDS

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best accounting student in the School of Business

            2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBURU RUTH MUTHONI                                                        D33/1225/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                                  D33/21605/2009

 

Back to Top

  1. KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION

a)   A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student taking the Insurance option in the School of Business.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OKETCH SAMSON                                                                     D33/1297/2006

 2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

BWIRE FRED TUMBO                                                                D33/0790/2007

 

b)   A prize of kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in Actuarial Mathematics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUGA M. MACHARIA                                                             I07/10706/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANZALLA RAYCHELLE NATALIE                                          I07/21152/2007

 

Back to Top

  1. KENYA NATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the School of Business

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJUGUNA JACKSON MAINA                                                      D33/12017/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                                     D33/21605/2009

 

Back to Top

  1. HAMILTON HARRISON AND MATHEWS - Le PELLEY PRIZE
    1. A prze of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best first year student in the School of law.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO GEORGE GILBERT                                                    G34/31464/2009

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWAI MARY GATHONI                                                               G34/37401/2010

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 8,000.00 to the best third year student in the School of law.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI LUCY WANGARI                                                         G34/20728/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

WALUKWE FREDRICK ODHIAMBO                                        G34/24340/2008

 

           

Back to Top

  1. ELIDA PONDS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best student in each of the four departments in the School of Dental Sciences

            i) Department of Conservation/Prosthetic dentistry

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIGEN JEPKEMEI DOROTHY                                    V28/2010/2006

            2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

TOKA SILAS MBEYA                                                      V282055/2007

           

            ii) Department of Paediatric Dentistry/Orthodontics

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OWINO ALPHONCE OGADA                                                    V28/2024/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNDIA DAVID KAHURA                                                          V28/2049/2007

 

iii) Department of Oral and Maxillofacial surgery

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

GICHUKI RACHAEL NJOKI                                  V28/10488/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNDIA DAVID KAHURA                                         V28/2049/2007

 

iv) Department of Periodontology/Community Dentistry

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ORAMS DOUGLAS DODOVICO                                 V28/2039/2007

            2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJANE PETER MWANGI                                             V28/3389/2008

 

Back to Top

  1. MATHU AND GICHUIRI PRIZE
    1. A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best second year student in the subject of Price Analysis in Building Economics, School of the Built Environment.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARANJA NYINGI                                                                         B66/0274/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OWUOR CALISTOR ODERA                                                     B66/0372/2008

 

b)         A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best third year student in Quantity Surveying, School of the Built Environment.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARANJA NYINGI                                                                        B66/0274/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO OMONDI KENNEDY                                                     B66/0363/2008

 

  1.    A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best third year student in Bachelor of Construction Management, School of the Built Environment

                        2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                        GATUNGO FRANK WAWERU                                         B76/0393/2007

                        KIPCHUMBA ISAAC KIPSEREM                                     B76/0390/2007

                        2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                        WAMUYU IRENE NYOKABI                                              B76/0521/2008

 

Back to Top

  1. INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the student with the best final year project in the School of Engineering in the Departments of:-

 

Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 ALIGULA AGGREY GANIRA                                                      F21/0371/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMONDI CALISTO KENNEDY                                                    F21/0029/2006           

 

         Civil Engineering

             2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

            AIRO NICHOLAS JUMA                                                               F16/1917/2005

           2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

            ORUKO MOHAMED ALI                                                              F16/10959/2006

            KIRIMA DOREEN KIENDE                                                         F16/1738/2006

 

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI DANIEL BAARU                                                          F17/10435/2003

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUCHIRI ROY BRIAN WAMBUGU                                           F17/1753/2006

 

      Mechanical Engineering.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSEMBI NICODEMUS MUTUKU                                             F18/2014/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ANGIRA SYLVESTER BWIRE                                                      F18/1851/2006

 

Geospatial and Space Technology

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURIITHI CAROLINE WANGECHI                                        F19/2056/2005

              2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNYASYA LYNNFER KATENDE                                            F19/1916/2007

 

Back to Top

  1. PKF KENYA PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 3,000.00 to the best third year student in the School of Business who presents prize winning project(s).

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OKETCH SAMSON                                                                       D33/1297/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJUGUNA JACKSON MAINA                                                      D33/12017/2006

 

  1. INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF KENYA PRIZE

a) A prize of Kshs. 2,000.00 to the best final year student taking the Accounting and Finance option in the School of Business.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBURU RUTH MUTHONI                                                         D33/1225/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                                   D33/21605/2009        

 

Back to Top

  1. UNILEVER KENYA LTD

A prize of kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in the Schools of Business and Physical Sciences whose performance has been best overall.

  1. Outstanding Scholar Award
  1. School of Business

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

      NJUGUNA JACKSON MAINA                                              D33/12017/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

       RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                            D33/21605/2009        

 

  1. Schools of Physical Sciences

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KAMAU ANNE WAIRIMU                                                      I08/2269/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                                  108/2271/2007

 

(b) MARKETING PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5000.00 to the best final year student with the highest marks in all marketing courses in the School of Business.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WETUNGU KEVIN WANYOIKE                                                  D33/10027/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUA ELIZABETH NDINDA                                                    D33/21824/2008

 

(c) BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student taking the Business Administration option.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ISSAK MAALIM ALI                                                                      D33/7030/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUA ELIZABETH NDINDA                                                  D33/21824/2008

 

d) CHEMISTRY PRIZE

A prize of 5,000.00 to the best final year student with the highest marks in Chemistry

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KAMAU ANNE WAIRIMU                                                           I08/2269/2006

 

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                                      108/2271/2007

 

Back to Top

  1. KASNEB OUTSTANDING STUDENT PRIZE
    1. Outstanding Accounting student

A prize of Kshs. 8,000.00 to the best final year student who achieves the highest marks in accounting and finance.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBURU RUTH MUTHONI                                           D33/1225/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                     D33/21605/2009

 

  1. KASNEB (Science) prize

A prize of Kshs. 4,500.00 to the best second year student in Mathematics, School of Mathematics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MULWA CHRISTINE N.                                                   I09/3953/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ONGONGA ELVICE OMONDI                                        I09/3121/2009

 

  1. KASNEB (Arts) prize

A prize of Kshs. 4,500.00 to the best second year student in Economics,School of Economics.

                  2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

APUNDA ROSE                                                                   X75/24458/2009

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KATIWA ANNA KATAA                                                          X75/3764/2009

 

Back to Top

  1. PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI MERITORIOUS AWARDS

a) A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00, a trophy and inscription of the winners name in the Roll of Honours Board  to the best undergraduate final year student in Psychiatry, School of Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OULO BRENDA ANYANGO                                                         H31/2267/2005

                 2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NYONGO WANJIKU                                                                      H31/6981/2005

                       

b)  A trophy and inscription of the winners name in the Roll of Honours Board to the best

Distinction final year M.Med. (Psychiatry) student, School of Medicine.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

              OBIERO RAPHAEL OKOTH                                                         H58/7609/2006

              2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

              ONGERI LINET KEMUNTO                                                          H58/71789/2008

 

Back to Top

  1. KAPLAN AND STRATTON PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the best overall final year student in the School of Law

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

GAKUNGI KARIMI FLORENCE                                               G34/1971/2006

      2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

      SOLOMON MLAMBA FELICIA                                                    G34/2015/2007

 

Back to Top

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE
    1. A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 and a trophy ( to be maintained in the School) to the best final year MBA student , School of Business.

           2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

           ATHMAN FADHILI                                                                 D61/7730/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIMOSOP KIPKIRUI                                                             D61/60016/2010

 

Back to Top

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS HILDA MATU MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the best final year student taking Human Resource Management option, School of Business.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

IRUNGU PERIS WANGARI                                              D33/1202/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

 OMULANDO MINYOSO TERESA                                    D33/1174/2007

 

  1. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS EMILY OKEMWA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the best final student taking Finance option, School of Business.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

SWALEH FAIZ SAID                                                          D33/12381/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MILIMO RAPHAEL DAVID                                                 D33/20128/2009

 

Back to Top

  1. PFIZER PHARMACEUTICAS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 20,000.00 to the best final year student in the School of Pharmacy

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDUMBI FERDINAND LUKORITO                                      U29/2045/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIBI DIANE LOICE                                                                   U29/2232/2007

                       

Back to Top

  1. LABORATORY AND ALLIED  PRIZE

A prize of Gold award, Kshs. 5,000.00 and a certificate to the best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

 

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDUMBI FERDINAND LUKORITO                                         U29/2045/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIBI DIANE LOICE                                                                     U29/2232/2007

 

A prize of Silver award, Kshs. 3,000.00 and a certificate to the second best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANGI DORRIS WANJIRU                                                    U29/2058/2006

      2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NG’ANG’A BENSON NJUGUNA                                               U29/2033/2007

 

A prize of Bronze award, Kshs. 1,500 and a certificate to the third best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

               WAHOME EPHANTUS KARIUKI                                                  U29/2056/2006

              2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 SIELE LINDA CHEMTAI                                                              U29/2069/2007

Back to Top

  1. OMAERA PHARMACEUTICALS PRIZE

A prize of a medal, certificate and Kshs. 10,000.00 to the final year student who has shown a consistent academic performance in Pharmacology in the School of Pharmacy.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MOMANYI LYDIA BOSIBORI                                                   U29/2073/2006

2009/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NG’ANG’A BENSON NJUGUNA                                           U29/2033/2007

Back to Top

  1. DARAMOLA OLUYEMISI MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of a floating trophy plus a silver cup, handbook of non-prescription drugs Vol. I & II and Kshs. 5,000.00 to the final year FEMALE student who has shown a consistent academic performance and leadership skills in the School of Pharmacy.

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                  MWANGI DORRIS WANJIRU                                                U29/2058/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIBI DIANE LOICE                                                                    U29/2232/2007

Back to Top

  1. REGAL PHARMACEUTICALS LTD EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR PHARMACEUTICS

A prize of a certificate of merit and kshs.10, 000.00 to the best final year student in Pharmaceutics, School of Pharmacy.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

               NDUMBI FERDINAND LUKORITO                                            U29/2045/2006

                2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIBI DIANE LOICE                                                                       U29/2232/2007

Back to Top

  1. COLGATE PALMOLIVE (E.A.) PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best student in the Bachelor of Dental Surgery, School

of Dental Sciences.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

               GICHUKI RACHAEL NJOKI                                                       V28/10488/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUNDIA DAVID KAHURA                                                          V28/2049/2007

     Back to Top

  1. DENTMED (K) LIMITED

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best student in the Science of Dental Materials, School of Dental Sciences.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 MUNDAVIA KOMAL GOPAL                                                         V28/22134/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDONGA LILIAN MUTHONI                                                        V28/2752/2008

NOORANI ZUNNOORANI R.                                                       V28/2756/2008

Back to Top

  1. KENYA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  PRIZE MBCHB Prize

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best student in Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, School of Medicine

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ELBUSAIDY HEMED MOHAMED                                             H31/21388/2007

Back to Top

  1. MARIE RAHIMA DAWOOD PRIZE

A prize of US$ 125 and a certificate to the best final year student in the Department of Literature, Faculty of Arts.

2009/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OBALLA DANIEL OBUNGU                                                        C01/0909/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHARLENE WANJIKU KIMARA                                                 C01/2939/2007

 

A prize of kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the Department of Surgery, School of Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIBE ELIZABETH WANJIRU                                                       H31/2372/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAGONDU JANE NYAWIRA                                                       H31/2176/2006

Back to Top

  1. BOC GASES KENYA LTD

A prize of Kshs 3,000.00 to the best second year Postgraduate student in Anaesthesiology, School of Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHIKOPHE IDRIS NZAO                                                               H58/70876/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIMANI ALEX KASUKU                                                                   H58/60956/2009

 

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSEMBI NICODEMUS MUTUKU                                             F18/2014/2005

 

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ANGIRA SYLVESTER BWIRE                                                      F18/1851/2006

Back to Top

  1. KAMALA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the School of Medicine

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

LILIES RACHAEL WANGUI                                                         H12/2589/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 MURAGE MARGARET WANJIKU                                               H12/2737/2007

Back to Top

  1. THE NESTLE FOODS KENYA LTD. MERIT AWARDS

A prize of Kshs. 20,000.00 to the best overall Postgraduate student in the Department of Paediatrics, School of Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                WACHIRA JOHN                                                                         H58/70525/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                ABDISALAN MAALIM                                                                  H58/71827/2008

Back to Top

  1. AVENUE GROUP AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 20,000.00 to the best student in Pre-Clinicals in the Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery programme, School of Medicine.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                MISIANI KERUBO MUSA                                                             H31/2872/2009

               2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KULTHUOM FURUO                                                                  H31/27704/2009

Back to Top

  1. INSTITUTE OF QUANTITY SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE

A prize of kshs. 5,000.00 to the best Fourth year student in the Department of Building Economics and Management, School of the Built environment.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                OCHIENG’ BELLIS                                                                         B66/0289/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUTU OTIENO CHARLES                                                          B66/0287/2007

           Back to Top

  1. GENERAL MOTORS KENYA LTD PRIZE

A Prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUSEMBI NOCODEMUS MUTUKU                                           F18/2014/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ANGIRA SYLVESTER BWIRE                                                      F18/1851/2006

Back to Top

  1. SURVEY CONSULT PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in Surveying, School of Engineering. 

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WACHIURI CAROLINE MUTHONI                                             F19/2052/2005

                2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                OUMA SAMSON ABUGA                                                              F19/1880/2005

                SOI BEATRICE CHEPNG’ETICH                                                  F19/2067/2005

   Back to Top   

  1. DR. EDDAH GACHUKIA SCIENCE PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00  and a trophy to the best final year FEMALE student from the School of Engineering in the Departments of:-

               Electrical and Electronic Engineering

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KUBAI ENETH KATHURE                                                           F17/1958/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIMIYU SHEILA DONAH                                                              F17/1785/2006

 

               Civil Engineering

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MACHOKA C. MORAA                                                                  F16/1900/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIRIMA DOREEN KIENDE                                                         F16/1738/2006

 

               Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

THEURI SHELMITH NYAWIRA                                                   F21/2500/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ALUODO MILDRED SONIAH                                                      F21/2851/2006

 

                Mechanical Engineering.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHERONO SHEILA                                                                     F18/1893/2007

Geospatial and Space Technology

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WACHIURI CAROLINE MUTHONI                                            F19/2052/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SOI BEATRICE CHEPNG’ETICH                                               F19/2067/2005

Back to Top

  1. ULTRAVETIS EAST AFRICA LIMITED

A prize of 5,000.00 and a shield to the best final year Student in Veterinary Clinical studies, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

EDWIN WILLIE MWANGI                                                               J30/2871/2005

            2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIMELI PETER                                                                                J30/2657/2006

Back to Top

  1. KENYA VETERINARY BOARD

A prize of kshs. 5,000.00 and a trophy to be retained in the Faculty and a miniature replica of the same to the best final year student in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

EDWIN WILLIE MWANGI                                                               J30/2871/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIMELI PETER                                                                                J30/2657/2006

Back to Top

  1. PROF. G.M. MUGERA PRIZE

A trophy to be retained in the Faculty and Kshs. 3,000.00 to the best 2nd year student in General Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                JOSEPHINE ROBERT NDUNG’U                                              J30/3456/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAMAITHA MOSES NJINO                                                          J30/3542/2009

Back to Top

  1. CENTRAL ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STATION TROPHY

A trophy to be retained in the Faculty and Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best fifth year student in Theriogenology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine. 

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 EDWIN WILLIE MWANGI                                                               J30/2871/2005

2010/20011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO GEORGE S. OCHIENG                                                   J30/2658/2006

Back to Top

  1. AFRICAN URBAN QUARTELY PRIZE

A prize of kshs. 5,000.00 to the overall best final year student in the Department of Geography.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KARANJA ANN WAMBUI                                                           C01/0974/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO HIBRAHIM NYAKACH                                                 C01/0827/2007

Back to Top

  1. 3-E FOUNDATION AWARD
    1. A prize of $250 to the best 2nd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR.

WATITWA MIKE NYUKURI                                                 I07/2849/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                         MUNGE JOHN RUIRU                                                        I07/2932/2009

 

  1. A prize of $250 to the best 3rd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.

 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 WANZALA RAYCHELLE NATALIE                                     I07/21152/2007

   2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                             MUKAMI FRIDAH KIBOORI                                             I07/2995/2008

  1. A prize of $500 to the best 4th year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUNGA M. MACHARIA                                        I07/10706/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

      WANZALLA RAYCHELLE NATALIE                           I07/21152/2007

Back to Top

  1. PLO LUMUMBA FOUNDATION AWARD
    1. A prize of a certificate of merit and Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best student in “Criminal Procedure Practice”, School of law.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJIRU EVELYN WANJIRU                                                 G34/2614/2008

                2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KEMEI JOSPHAT                                                                 G34/2586/2009

 

  1. LUCY-ONONO MEMORIAL AWARD

A prize of a certificate of merit and Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best female student in the ‘International Human Rights and Humanitarian Law’ course, School of Law.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHODO EVETTE ACHIENG                                             G34/1887/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

SOLOMON MLAMBA FELICIA                                              G34/2015/2007

 

  1. N.H.O MAHONDO AWARD

A prize of  Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best student in Constitutional Law, School of Law.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

GITAU RUFUS KARIUKI                                                        G34/2603/2009

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MALINGA SALLY                                                                    G34/2600/2010

Back to Top

  1. ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA ADVOCATES PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in the following combination of subjects, School of Law:

Intellectual Property Law, Conveyancing Law and Practice, Company Law/Law of Business Association I

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ORATA BRENDAH AWINO                                                          G34/1977/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI ESTHER GATHONI                                                      G34/1957/2007

Back to Top

  1. PAUL MUSILI WAMBUA AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best student in Civil Procedures, School of Law

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 SIMIYU WABUGE EDWIN                                                 G34/2686/2008      

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 KIHARA JOHN MWANGI                                                    G34/2557/2009

Back to Top

  1.  MOHAMED/MUIGAI ADVOCATES PRIZE

       A prize of Kshs. 50,000 to the best final 4th year student in the School of Law.

       2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

       GAKUNGI KARIMI FLORENCE                                                G34/1971/2006

      2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

      SOLOMON MLAMBA FELICIA                                                   G34/2015/2007

Back to Top

  1. C.B. RICHARD ELLIS LTD. PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in the subject of Properties and Facilities Management/Estates Management II in Bachelor of Arts in Land Economics, School of the Built Environment.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                               B04/0323/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MARINDA TERESIAH A. OKINYI                                     B04/0319/2007

Back to Top

  1. THE JOINT BUILDING COUNCIL PRIZE (JBC) PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the Postgraduate student with the best research project in M.A. (Construction Management) in the Department of Real Estate and Construction Management.

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                MUTIE CHRISTOPHER MAKUTHI                                    B50/7501/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

BWONDA N. JOEL                                                               B/50/P/7792/2005

Back to Top

  1. KNIGHT FRANK ANNUAL AWARD
    1. A prize of a computer to the best final year student in B.A.(Land Economics).

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                                B04/0323/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                                    B04/0308/2007

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in the Department of  Real Estate in the following subjects.

             2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

           Estates Management

           CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                                      B04/0323/2006          

           Valuation                              

          MUTUA KEVIN MUTHAMA                                                        B04/0312/2007

          Real Property Law 1

          MUTINDA JONES KIOKO                                                         B04/0398/2008

          MACHARIA JOHN CHEGE                                                       B04/0406/2008

            Investment Appraisal

         GATERE PATRICIA MUTHONI                                                  B04/0325/2006          

          

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

Estates Management

MARINDA TERESAH A. OKINYI                                                       B04/0319/2007                      

Valuation

NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                                                  B04/0308/2007

Real Property Law 1

NJUGUNA GEOFFREY GATHANU                                                 B04/0307/2007                      

Investment Appraisal

MARINDA TERESAH A. OKINYI                                                       B04/0319/2007

   Back to Top       

  1. M/S KANJUMBA CONSULTANTS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in the  Course of Quantity Surveying, School of the Built Environment.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG’ BELLIS                                                             B66/0289/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUTU OTIENO CHARLES                                            B66/0287/2007

Back to Top

  1. CROWN BERGER KENYA LTD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the overall best student in Bachelor of Quantity Surveying, School of the Built Environment.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG’ BELLIS                                                            B66/0289/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUTU OTIENO CHARLES                                            B66/0287/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the overall best student in Bachelor of Construction Management

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

DATCHE ONYANGO PETER                                                              B76/2243/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KABUCHI MBAYA PAUL                                                                       B76/0399/2007

NGINA EDWARD NJOROGE                                                             B76/0398/2007

Back to Top

  1. DAVID AND MARY KIAMBA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs 25,000.00 to the best Final Year Female Student in the whole University.

                            2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                    KAMAU ANNE WAIRIMU                                            I08/2269/2006

           2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                           MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                         I08/2271/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the best Final Year Student in the Bachelor of Real Estate.

                              2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                             CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                         B04/0323/2006

             2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

              NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                           B04/0308/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00 to the best Final Year Student in the subject of Intellectual

Property Law, School of Law.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                OUMA KENVINE  ODHIAMBO                                                                       G34/1967/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI ESTHER GATHONI                                                                         G34/1957/2007

Back to Top

  1.   SAKARBEN AND SHETH PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best overall second year student in the School of Law.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KYEGO KYALO CHARLES                                                                             G34/2720/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KORAYA SHELINA ISSA                                                                                  G34/30204/2009

Back to Top

  1.  DR. MARJORIE OLUDHE AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00, a cup with the winners name inscribed and a bigger version of

 the same retained in the Faculty to the best Master of Arts Student in the Department of

 Literature,Faculty of Arts.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDAGO ABENEA ODHIAMBO                                                                            C50/71450/2008

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

LUMASIA PATRICK CHESI                                                                                  C50/76617/2009

Back to Top

  1. DAVIS & SHIRTLIFF PRIZE

            A prize of Kshs. 4,000.00 and a certificate to:

  1. The best fourth year Mechanical Engineering student in Fluid Mechanics

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

GACHOKI JOEL JEREMIAH                                                                                   F18/1893/2007

 

  1. The best fourth year Civil  and Construction Engineering student in Fluid Mechanics

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ALUOCH OCHIENG’ EVANCE                                                    F16/1694/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

GITEE PATRICK WAWERU                                                          F16/1772/2007

 

  1. The best fifth year Environmental & Biosystems Engineering student in water resourses

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

LUVAI  KIOKO ALLOIS                                                                F21/0008/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUYA SARAH ATIENO                                                              F21/2725/2006

 

  1. The best fourth year female student in the Electrical & Electronics Engineering Department

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIMIYU SHEILA DONAH                                                              F17/1785/2006

      2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MENGICH J. CAROLINE                                                               F17/1795/2007

     

  1. The best fourth year female student in the department of Geospatial and Space

Technology.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

SOI BEATRICE CHEPNG’ETICH                                                  F19/2067/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMOLLO CHRISTINE ACHIENG                                                 F19/1903/2007

 

  1. The best final year student in Hydrogeology

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

               GITHINJI TABITHA WAMBUI                                                             I13/2320/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUA FREDRICK                                                                          I13/2353/2007

Back to Top

  1.  CHRISOM AGENCIES LTD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 and a trophy to the best final year student in graphic design.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

AIRO MARTIN OCHIENG                                                                B05/0931/2006

OMARE ANNE KWAMBOKA                                                           B05/11171/2006

PAMBA PENNINAH AUMA                                                              B05/0339/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MARAGU BEATRICE WAMBUI                                                     B05/0479/2007

Back to Top

  1.  UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best overall student in each college.

College of Agriculture and Veterinary Sciences

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KARIUKI SARAH WAIRIMU                                                          A83/0185/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTHOO CALVINCE OUKO                                                          A26/0199/2007

 

College of Architecture and Engineering

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 ALAMISI MOSII TITUS                                                                  F17/2384/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ANGIRA SYLVESTER BWIRE                                                     F18/1851/2006

 

               College of Biological and Physical Sciences

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KAMAU ANNE WAIRIMU                                                              I08/2269/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                MAPILI MILLICENT MAPILI                                                          I08/2271/2007

 

College of Education and External Studies

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WANYONYI ANNET NAFULA                                                        E37/1665/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI DANSON KOMU                                                             E37/3275/2007

College of Health Sciences

 

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 ELBUSAIDY HEMED MOHAMED                                                  H31/21388/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURAGE MARGARET WANJIKU                                                  H31/2537/2006

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

 

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAINA MARY  WAMBUI                                                                         C01/0785/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURAGE ELIZABETH MUTHONI                                                        C01/22395/2008

Back to Top

  1. THE NORBROOK AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 and a trophy for the best final year student in the course of Medicine in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

EDWIN WILLIE MWANGI                                                                            J30/2871/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NJENGA JOSEPH NDUNG’U                                                                   J30/2647/2006

Back to Top

  1. THE DONKEY SANCTUARY WELFARE AWARD

A prize of a trophy and cash award of one hundred sterling pounds to the best students in Animal Welfare and Equine Welfare.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

Animal Welfare

WAGURA DAVID WARUI                                                                       J30/2820/2005

Equine Welfare

EDWIN WILLIE MWANGI                                                                      J30/2871/2005

 

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

Animal Welfare

KIMELI PETER                                                                                           J30/2657/2006

Equine Welfare

ONYANGO PAUL OKUMU                                                                       J30/2855/2006

Back to Top

  1. DOCTORS (MR. AND MRS.) WANGAI MERITORIOUS WHOLISTIC  AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 10,00.00 to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery student in the School of Medicine who has exemplified the most wholistic qualities.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

ELBUSAIDY HEMED MOHAMED                                                           H31/21388/2007

Back to Top

                                                                                                                                           

  1. AGROCHEMICALS  ASSOCIATION OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00, a certificate and a trophy to the best final year Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, crop Protection Option, Faculty of Agriculture.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KUBOKA N. MAUREEN                                                                          A22/0080/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIRIRA FLORA KAGUU                                                                          A22/0104/2007

Back to Top

  1. DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year MBA student in the Accounting option, School of Business.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

               ATHMAN FADHILI                                                                                      D61/7730/2006

               2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KIMOSOP KIPKIRUI                                                                                 D61/60016/2010

Back to Top

  1. TETRA PAK LIMITED PRIZE

A prize of a Kshs. 5,000.00, a certificate and a trophy to the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAINA EDDAH WANJIRU                                                                       A24/0119/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RAGOT A. MAUREEN                                                                              A24/0109/2007

Back to Top

  1. KENYA INSTITUTE OF FOOD SCIENCES PRIZE

A prize of a Kshs. 5,000.00, a certificate and a trophy to the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture

            2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

            MAINA EDDAH WANJIRU                                                                          A24/0119/2006

            2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR     

            RAGOT A. MAUREEN                                                                                 A24/0109/2007

Back to Top

  1. AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 3,000.00 to the best final year student in Economics. Faculty of Arts.

              2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

              ACHIENG YVONNE AROGO                                                                      C01/0868/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KARIUKI  KIMITI RICHARD                                                                       C01/0563/2007

Back to Top

  1. KENINDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00 to the best final year student in the School of Business taking

 the Insurance option.

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                OKETCH SAMSON                                                                                     D33/1297/2006

               2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

BWIRE FRED TUMBO                                                                               D33/0790/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best Third year student in the School of Business taking the Insurance option

            2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

            VUHASO JEFF ESERE                                                                                D33/22156/2008

           2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

            NDHIWA VERONICA ACHIENG                                                                D33/20214/2009

Back to Top

  1. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 and a certificate to the best final year student, School of Business.

                  2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                  NJUGUNA JACKSON MAINA                                                                 D33/12017/2006

                2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RATEMO SAMUEL NYATANGI                                                                   D33/21605/2009

 

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in Bachelor of Science Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAINA EDDAH WANJIRU                                                                           A24/0119/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

RAGOT A. MAUREEN                                                                                   A24/0109/2007

Back to Top

  1. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best MBA Marketing student, School of Business.

                2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                 ATHMAN FADHILI                                                                                     D61/7730/2006

                2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KIMOSOP KIPKIRUI                                                                                 D61/60016/2010

Back to Top

  1. ENG. CAREY OREGE CIVIL ENGINEERING AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 30,000.00 to the best final year student in Civil Engineering.

                 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

TOILI JACOB HAMISI                                                                              F16/0001/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

ALUOCH EVANCE OCHIENG’                                                             F16/1694/2006

 

Aprize if Kshs. 10,000 to the best fifth (5th) year in Highways and Transportation

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OTIENO RAYFORD                                                                            F16/1929/2005

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHOLA EVANS                                                                                F16/1731/2006

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best fourth (4th) year student in Civil Engineering

              2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                ALUOCH OCHIENG’ EVANCE                                                        F16/1694/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI CATHERINE WANJIRU                                                                  F16/1760/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best third year student in Civil Engineering

               2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KARANI ANDREW MACINE                                                          F16/1750/2007

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

                KAMAU TADDEO MWAURA                                                          F16/2364/2008

Back to Top

  1.  ROCKLAND KENYA LTD AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 2,500 and a certificate to the best final year student in Mineralogy                              2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MWANIKI S. KARIUKI                                                                   I13/2345/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

            KIPCHUMBA J. LOICE                                                                   I13/2369/2007

Back to Top

  1.  J.N.MUTHAMA AWARD

          A prize of Kshs 2,500 and a certificate to the best final year student in Economic

Geology

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG LEAKY AUKO                                                             I13/2351/2006

 2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHOLA KEVIN                                                                             I13/2362/2007

 

Back to Top

  1. NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION

A prize of Kshs. 5,000.00 to the best final year student in Petroleum Geology and a traineeship attachment to the corporation for a period of six (6) months.     

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

SIRINGI DANSTAN LWANGU                                                     I13/2359/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

            OMWENGA BERNARD MAGETO                                                           I13/2359/2007

Back to Top

  1.  TWIGA CHEMICALS LTD

            A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in Mineral Exploration and

Mining, Bachelor of Science (Geology).

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG LEAKY AUKO                                                             I13/2351/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MBAU GITONGA                                                                            I13/2354/2007

 

            A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the best final year student in Crop Protection,

 Bachelor of Science (Agriculture), Faculty of Agriculture.

 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 KUBOKA N. MAUREEN                                                               A22/0080/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

            KIRIRA FLORA KAGUU                                                               A22/0104/2007

Back to Top

  1.  BASCO PRODUCTS (KENYA) LIMITED COMPANY PRIZES

             A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00 to the best overall final male student in the course Bachelor

            of Quantity Surveying

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OCHIENG BELLIS                                                                          B66/0304/2005      2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGUTU OTIENO CHARLES                                                          B66/0287/2007

 

            A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00 to the best overall final year female student in the course

Bachelor of Quantity Surveying.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAIHENYA WAITHIEGENI MARY                                            B66/1283/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

 KINYANJUI MAUREEN NJERI                                                   B66/0282/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00 to the second best overall student in the course Bachelor

of Quantity Surveying

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUA DAVID WAMBUA                                                           B66/0150/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

DORE SEKOU                                                                                  B66/0291/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00 to the best overall final year male student in the course

Bachelor of Arts in Land Economics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

KIRIKO AMOS NGUNJIRI                                                                        B04/0320/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

NDICHU MARTIN RUNO                                                              B04/0308/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00 to the best overall final year female student in the course

Bachelor of  Arts in Land Economics.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

CHELOTI IRENE NALIAKA                                                         B04/0323/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

KARIUKI MILKAH MUTHONI                                                     B04/0298/2007

 

A prize of Kshs. 10,000 to the second best overall student in the course Bachelor of Arts in Land Economics.

2010/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURIGIH ANN WANGARI                                                                       B04/0312/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTUA KEVIN MUTHAMA                                                         B04/0312/2007

 

Back to Top

  1.  DR. A.C.L. DE’SOUZA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 2,000.00 to the best first year student in the Faculties of Arts, Science and Commerce.

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 OSMAN KURASH ABDILLE                                                       C01/4106/2009

MBITHE B. ANNSTANCIA                                                            I20/3164/2009

MUTTAI SUSAN CHELANGAT                                                    D33/23457/2009

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

WAHOME ESTHER WANJIKU                                                     C01/0132/2010

NDARU ELIAS KIVUTI                                                                   I08/1056/2010

ATIANG’O REUBEN                                                                       D33/2420/2010

Back to Top

  1.  PROFESSOR ARTHUR T. PORTER PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 3,000.00 to the best final year student in the College of Humanities

and Social Sciences.

 2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

MAINA MARY WAMBUI                                                              C01/0785/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MURAGE ELIZABETH MUTHONI                                               C01/22395/2008

Back to Top

  1. KENYA INSTITUTE OF SUPPLIES MANAGEMENT AWARD
    1. A prize of Kshs. 25,000.00, a certificate of excellence and one-year membership subscription to the best MBA student in Procurement and Supplies Management option.

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

GICHURU MERCY MUTHONI                                              D61/60522/2011

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 15,000.00, a certificate of excellence and one-year membership subscription to the best fourth year student in Procurement and Supplies Management option.

 

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGANDA ANNE SHIBUKO                                                   D33/1357/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTIO VIRGINIA NDUKU                                                   D33/26330/2009

 

  1. A prize of Kshs. 10,000.00, a certificate of excellence and one-year membership subscription to the best third year student in Procurement and Supplies Management option.

 

2009/2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

OGANDA ANNE SHIBUKO                                                   D33/1357/2006

2010/2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

MUTIO VIRGINIA NDUKU                                                   D33/26330/2009

 

      

THE UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI WISHES TO TAKE THIS OPPORTUNITY TO CONGRATULATE THE AWARDEES AND THANK ALL THE DONORS FOR THEIR COMMITMENT AND CONTINUED SUPPORT TOWARDS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE.

View Event Gallery

Download pdf version

 

Tags: