UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

A world-class university committed to scholarly excellence

University Prizes for 2005/2006 &2006/2007 Academic Years

Send by email

 

The following is the list of prizes and winners that were presented during the ceremony.

  1. GANDHI SMARAK NIDHI TRUSTEE FUND
  2. DR. A.C.L. DE’SOUZA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  3. INSTITUTION OF SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE
  4. ASIAN COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY ACADEMIC AWARDS
  5. KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
  6. KENYA NATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
  7. HAMILTON HARRISON AND MATHEWS - Le PELLEY PRIZE
  8. ELIDA PONDS PRIZE
  9. MATHU AND GICHUIRI PRIZE
  10. INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA PRIZE
  11. YUSUF DAWOOD AWARD
  12. KLSA PANNELL KERR FOSTER TAX PROJECT PRIZE
  13. INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF KENYA
  14. UNILEVER KENYA LTD
  15. KASNEB OUTSTANDING ACCOUNTING STUDENT PRIZE
  16. PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI MERITORIOUS AWARDS
  17. KAPLAN AND STRATTON PRIZE
  18. PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE
  19. PFIZER PHARMACEUTICAS PRIZE
  20. LABORATORY AND ALLIED  PRIZE
  21. OMAERA PHARMACEUTICALS PRIZE
  22. DARAMOLA OLUYEMISI MEMORIAL PRIZE
  23. REGAL PHARMACEUTICALS LTD EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR PHARMACEUTICALS
  24. COLGATE PALMOLIVE (E.A.) PRIZE
  25. KENYA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  PRIZE
  26. RAHIMA DAWOOD PRIZE
  27. BOC GASES KENYA LTD
  28. KAMALA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  29. THE NESTLE FOODS KENYA LTD. MERIT AWARDS
  30. AVENUE GRUP AWARD
  31. INSTITUTE OF QUANTITY SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE
  32. GENERAL MOTORS KENYA LTD PRIZE
  33. SURVEY CONSULT PRIZE
  34. DR. EDDAH GACHUKIA SCIENCE PRIZE
  35. ULTRAVETIS EAST AFRICA LIMITED
  36. KENYA VETERINARY BOARD
  37. PROF. G.M. MUGERA PRIZE
  38. CENTRAL ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STATION TROPHY
  39. AFRICAN URBAN QUARTELY PRIZE
  40. 3-E FOUNDATION AWARD
  41. PLO LUMUMBA FOUNDATION AWARD
  42. ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA ADVOCATES PRIZE
  43. PAUL MUSILI WAMBUA AWARD
  44. PROFESSOR ARTHUR T. PORTER PRIZE
  45. MUTISO MENEZES INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
  46. KENYA INSTITUTE OF PLANNERS (KIP) PRIZE
  47. C.B. RICHARD ELLIS LTD. PRIZE
  48. THE JOINT BUILDING COUNCIL PRIZE (JBC) PRIZE
  49. KNIGHT FRANK ANNUAL AWARD
  50. M/S KANJUMBA CONSULTANTS PRIZE
  51. CROWN BERGER KENYA LTD PRIZE
  52. DAVID AND MARY KIAMBA MEMORIAL PRIZE
  53. SAKARBEN AND SHETH PRIZE
  54. DR. MARJORIE OLUDHE AWARD
  55. DAVIS & SHIRTLIFF PRIZE
  56. CRISSOM AGENCIES LTD PRIZE
  57. UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIZE
  58. THE NORBROOK AWARD
  59. THE DONKEY SANCTUARY WELFARE AWARD
  60. DOCTORS (MR. AND MRS.) WANGAI MERITORIOUS WHOLISTIC  
  61. KENYA INSTITUTE OF FOOD SCIENCES PRIZE AWARD
  62. TETRA PAK LIMITED PRIZE
  63. AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS PRIZE
  64. KENINDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD AWARD
  65. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE
  66. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA
  67. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE
  68. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA

 

UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI
PRESENTATION OF UNIVERSITY OF NARIOBI PRIZES

The University of Nairobi wishes to invite winners of the prizes for the 2005/2006 and 2006/2007 academic years to a prize presentation ceremony to be held in Taifa Hall on Wednesday May 19th, 2010 at 9.30. a.m
Our esteemed donors are invited to present the prizes and trophies during the ceremony.
Invitation cards and car stickers may be collected at the main campus, admissions’ office reception as from Wednesday May 12th, 2010.
Please confirm your attendance with the office of the Academic Registrar on Telephone 318262 Ext. 28280/28705/28285 or Fax No 245566 or email address acadreg@uonbi.ac.ke / reg-academic@uonbi.ac.ke /mmativo@uonbi.ac.ke

Guests should be seated by 9.00 a.m.

 

Back to Top

GANDHI SMARAK NIDHI TRUSTEE FUND

a)    A prize in form of a gold medal to the best overall student in the whole University with the highest proficiency in both academic and extra-curricular activities.

      2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI       B02/1590/2000

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                I11/2698/2003    

b)    A prize of Kshs.7,500/= to the best final year student in each Faculty/Institute/School.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
 
NAME                                                        REG. NO.                                     FACULTY/SCHOOL/INSTITUTE
ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                       D33/1603/2002                                      BUSINESS
MWAISAKA, DAVIDSON                           G34/8020/2002                                      LAW
OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO                           V28/2328/2002                                      DENTAL
ODHIAMBO, MORRIS                               R/50/92140/2004                                   IDIS
RUCHA, LISPER GATWIRI                        E35/1702/2002                                      EDUCATION
NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI                 B02/1590/2000                                      STBE
MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.                            I08/2887/2002                                      SPS
AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI                    I20/2881/2002                                      SPS
CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                  U29/2362/2002                                      PHARMACY
ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI                        F19/1753/2001                                       ENGINEERING
MUDOGA HILDA IMALI                            F19/1733/2001                                      ENGINEERING
MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                          A24/0168/2002                                       AGRICULTURE
OUMA OMITO                                        L35/9055/2001                                       SCDE
KING’OLA RAPHAEL MWENDWA            N06/1214/2002                                        IAAGS
KABIRA SARAH WAMBUI                       P15/10908/2002                                       SCI
NASIMOLO JOHNSON                            J30/2428/2001                                         VET. MED
MUNENE MICHAEL                                B05/0315/2002                                         STAD
AWUOR PONGE CANNON                      C01/0726/1990                                        ARTS
MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                         I07/2560/2002                                        MATHEMATICS
RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA                         H31/6546/2001                                      MEDICINE

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME                                                          REG. NO.                     FACULTY/SCHOOL/INSTITUTE
OTIENO SUZANNE ACHIENG                  D33/8223/2004                           BUSINESS
SAMUEL CAROLINE MBULA                    D33/7074/2004                             BUSINESS
MUTAVA, CATHERINE NGINA                  G34/3208/2003                            LAW
KANYI, MARY WAMBUI                           V28/2380/2003                           DENTAL
PANYAKO, SIMON                                  R/50/7873/2005                          IDIS
KEMOLI, TEDDY AKIVAMBO                    E35/1730/2003                          EDUCATION
KILUNGY, TABITHA NZILANI                   B02/11057/2006                        STBE
NJERU, PETER                                        B02/0227/2001                          STBE
LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO                 I08/3200/2003                           SPS
MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                        U29/2307/2003                          PHARMACY
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                       F18/2154/2002                         ENGINEERING
MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU              A24/3266/2003                        AGRICULTURE
STEPHEN LUCAS OKELLO                      L 35/9236/2002                        SCDE
KHALAYI JAEL BUNGUSWA                     N06/1041/2003                        IAAGS
ODERO BILLY OGUDA                            P15/3129/2003                         SCI
GICHANE MARGARET WANJIKU              J30/3047/2002                          VET. MED
MWITI BETTY KARIMI                             B05/0357/2003                         STAD
NZOKA GEORGE KITUNDU                     C01/0869/2003                         ARTS
KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                          I 07/10621/2003                      MATHS
OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                         I11/2698/2003                         SBS
WAMALWA ANTONY                               H31/2227/1999                        MEDICINE

 

Back to Top

 

2.DR. A.C.L. DE’SOUZA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.1,000/= to the best first year student in the Faculties of Arts, Science and Commerce.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KITHEKA, KYAMBI MAUREEN                   D33/1292/2005           COMMERCE
KATITHI, DAVID MUTUKU                        I20/2771/2005            SPS
KHAMIS KHADIHA NASSOR                     C01/0956/2005           ARTS
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ADA BERINNE ATIENO                             D33/1172/2006          COMMERCE
TUNJE DZIDZA GRACE                             I08/2270/2006          SPS
KATHURE GRACE MUGO                           C01/0605/2006        ARTS

 

Back to Top

3. INSTITUTION OF SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE

a)     A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Land Development

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MBULO KENNEDY                                      B04/0274/2002
NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                      B04/0265/2002
OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                          B04/0277/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                                B04/0315/2003
WANJIRU JANE MUIKAMBA                         B04/0331/2003

b)    A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Surveying.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUDOGA HILDA IMALI                                  F19/1733/2001        
ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI                              F19/1753/2001        

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ABUYA EVELYNE NYAMUSI                            F19/2207/2002

Back to Top

4.ASIAN COMMERCIAL COMMUNITY ACADEMIC AWARDS

A total prize of Kshs.5, 000/= to the best accounting student in the School of Business

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OYENJE JANE JEROTICH                                D33/6239/2006

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
WANYONYI K. MERCY                                     D33/1465/2004

Back to Top


5. KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION

a)    A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student taking the Insurance option.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

GATHUA GLADYS WAIRIMU                     D33/1603/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

OMOLO VICTOR                                      D33/1515/2003            

b)    A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in Actuarial Mathematics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                            I07/2560/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                         I07/10621/2003

Back to Top


6.KENYA NATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

A prize of Kshs.1000 to the best final year student in the School of Business

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                       D33/9739/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG                   D33/8223/2004
SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA                     D33/7074/2004

Back to Top

7.HAMILTON HARRISON AND MATHEWS - Le PELLEY PRIZE

a)    A prize of Kshs.5,000/= (1,500/= worth of books to be selected by the winner and 3,500/= cash) to the best final year student in the School of law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OGUTU, KENNEDY ONYANGO                       G34/2103/2005

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJIRU, WANJA CAROLINE                            G34/1936/2006

b)    A Prize of Kshs.8,000/= (2,000/= worth of books to be selected by the winner and 6000/= cash) to the best third year student in the School of law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
AMBIA, ARON JOHN                                         G34/2285/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    ALI AHMED M HASSANALI                             G34/2235/2004

Back to Top

8. ELIDA PONDS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best student in each of the four departments in the School of Dental Sciences

    i) Department of Conservation/Prosthetic dentistry

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO                            V28/2328/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MWAI, GEORGE KARIMI                      V28/2383/2003

    ii) Department of Paediatric Dentistry/Orthodontics

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
WANGARE, IRUNGU PETER                    V28/2345/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    KIPROP JONATHAN                           V28/2284/2003
    NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRURI             V28/2384/2003

iii) Department of Oral and Maxillofacial surgery

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NGUGI, KIARIE PAUL                                 V28/2339/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KANYI MARY WAMBUI                                V28/2384/2003

iv) Department of Periodontology/Community Dentistry

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
WANGARE, VERONICA WANJIRU               V28/2330/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MWAI, GEORGE KARIMI                        V28/2383/2003
    NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRURI                 V28/2384/2003

 

Back to Top

 


9.MATHU AND GICHUIRI PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best:-

a)    Second year student in the subject of Price Analysis in Building Economics, School of the Built Environment.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYA, ROBERT KANAKE                             B03/0296/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
GAYO, OGWENO ALFRED                             B03/0297/2005

b)    Third year student in Building Economics, School of the Built Environment.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHETAKA, GREGORY MURINGA                     B03/3211/2003
NDUMIA, SIMON NDUNGU                            B03/0299/2003
WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                       B03/0277/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ODHIAMBO, KENNEDY                                  B03/2904/2004

 

Back to Top

10. INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= each to the students with the best final year project in the School of Engineering in the Departments of:-

i)    Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KINYUNGU BERNADETTE KATUNGE             F21/0020/2001
OMARI JOSPHAT NYAMWAMU                     F21/2602/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KOGO BENJAMIN KIPKEMBOI                      F21/0017/2002

ii)    Civil Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANTHI JOHNSTONE MUTISYA                         F16/1618/2001
      NG’ANG’A GEOFFREY TAMBARA                      F16/1625/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
     MBURUNG’A KENNETH MUGAMBI                    F16/2019/2002

iii)    Electrical and Electronic Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
       MUSAU VINCENT MUSYOKA                     F17/1653/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
     CIIRA MAINA                                             F17/2072/2002

 
iv)    Mechanical Engineering.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OWITI EDWIN ODUOR                            F18/1705/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                        F18/2154/2002

 

Back to Top

11. YUSUF DAWOOD AWARD

A Prize of Kshs.7,000/= (2,000/= worth of books and Kshs. 5,000/= cash), a badge and a certificate to the best final year student in the Department of Literature, Faculty of Arts.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
       KINGWA KATHERINE KAMENJU              C01/0346/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
       BONIFACE N. ARANDA                           C01/1174/2003

Back to Top


12.KLSA PANNELL KERR FOSTER TAX PROJECT PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best third year student in the School of Business who presents prize winning project(s).

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    WANYONYI K. MERCY                          D33/1465/2004

 

Back to Top

13. INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF KENYA PRIZE

a)    A prize of Kshs.2,000/= to the best final year student taking the Accounting and Finance option in the School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
         CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                               D33/1575/2002
      WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                       D33/1559/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
        MOHAMED, HILAL ABDULLAHI                   D33/5092/2004

b)    A prize of Kshs.1,000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in the paper / papers in auditing in the School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
  CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                               D33/1575/2002
WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                      D33/1559/2002
 
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
AGWAWA, CYPRIAN C.                                 D33/1594/2003

 

Back to Top

14. UNILEVER KENYA LTD

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in the Schools of Business and Physical Sciences whose performance has been best overall.

(a) Outstanding Scholar Award
i)    School of Business

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                       D33/1603/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG                 D33/8223/2004
SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA                   D33/7074/2004

ii)    Schools of Physical Sciences

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
 MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.                      I08/2887/2002    
AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI            I20/2881/2002    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
  LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO       I08/3200/2003

(b) MARKETING PRIZE
A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in all marketing courses in the School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHEGE EDWIN MURUGA                      D33/7031/2002
WANJERI ANGELA                                D33/6247/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ETINDI, GEORGE OBUNAKA              D33/10562/2004
GICHUHI, LOISE WANJIKU               D33/7032/2004

(c) BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PRIZE
A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student taking the Business Administration option.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHEGE EDWIN MURUGA                   D33/7031/2002
WANJERI ANGELA                             D33/6247/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NGUCHU, WAMBUI CATHERINE            D33/1407/2003
ETINDI, GEORGE OBUNAKA                  D33/10562/2004
GICHUHI, LOISE WANJIKU                   D33/7032/2004

(d) CHEMISTRY PRIZE
A prize of Kshs.5000/= to the best final year student with the highest marks in Chemistry.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
YOGO, NANCY ADHIAMBO                    I20/2788/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
RONGE, JACK MWANGI                        I20/2956/2003

 

Back to Top

15. KASNEB OUTSTANDING ACCOUNTING STUDENT PRIZE

a)     Outstanding Student Prize
A prize of Kshs.8,000/= to the best final year student who achieves the highest marks in Accounting and Finance during his/her university career.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHUANI MARY WAMBUI                                 D33/1575/2002
WAITHAKA WAMBUI                                      D33/1559/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOHAMED, HILAL ABDULLAHI                      D33/5092/2004
b) K.A.S.N.E.B. (Science) Prize

A prize of Kshs. 4,500/= to the best second year student in Mathematics, School of Mathematics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MATOGI PASQUALE MWENDA                    I09/2615/2004
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
TIMOTHY JAMES WAMBUA                         I09/2463/2005

c) K.A.S.N.E.B. (Arts) Prize
A prize of Kshs. 4,500/= to the best second year student in Economics, School of Economics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NATO  W. JACOB                                     C01/0642/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJIRU JACKLINE NJOKI                           C01/0842/2003

Back to Top

16.PROF. DAVID M. NDETEI MERITORIOUS AWARDS

a) A prize of Kshs.10,000/=, a trophy and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best undergraduate final year student in  Psychiatry, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIGATHI BILL KARANJA                            H31/8018/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    KAMAU EDITH WANJIKU                       H31/2467/2002

b)    A Trophy, a certificate and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best Distinction final year M.Sc. (Clinical Psychology) student, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MULI ELIZABETH MBATHA                       H56/8977/2001

c)  A Trophy a certificate and the inscription of the name of the winner in the Roll of Honours Board to the best Distinction final year M.Med. (Psychiatry) student School of Medicine.

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUCHERU MONICA EVA                       H58/7678/2003

 

Back to Top


17.KAPLAN AND STRATTON PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best overall final year student in the School of Law

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWAISAKA, DAVIDSON                            G34/2103/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MUTAVA, CATHERINE NGINA              G34/3208/2003

 

Back to Top


18.PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE

a)    A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year MBA student plus a trophy (to be maintained in the School), School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANGI, MICHAEL                                   D61/8498/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                          D61/8278/2005

b)    PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS HILDA MATU MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best final year student taking Human Resource Management option, School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OYOO, AKINYI SALOME                              D33/1468/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NGUCHU, WAMBUI CATHERINE                  D33/1409/2003

c)    PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS EMILY OKEMWA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the best final student taking Finance option, School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONTERA, EUGINE WILSON                        D33/1628/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
JAMES M. MAKAU                                       D33/1626/2003

 

Back to Top


19. PFIZER PHARMACEUTICAS PRIZE

A prize of 20,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Pharmacy

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                    U2362/2002        

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                          U29/2307/2003    

    

Back to Top


20.LABORATORY AND ALLIED  PRIZE

A prize of a Gold award, cash of kshs 5000/- and a certificate to the First best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS                    U29/2368/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                          U29/2307/2003        

A prize of a Silver award, kshs 3000/= and a certificate and a certificate to the Second best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWAKIO VICTOR TOLE                             U29/2361/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
RONO, JOSEA KIBET                                 U29/2402/2003

A prize of a Bronze award, cash of kshs 1,500/- and a certificate to the Third best final year student in the School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OBONYO CLAIRE ACHIENG                        U29/2351/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANGI JOHN MURIITHI                           U29/2417/2003

 

Back to Top

21.OMAERA PHARMACEUTICALS PRIZE

A prize of medal, certificate and cash award of Kshs 10,000/= to the final year student who has shown consistent academic performance in Pharmacology in the School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWAKIO VICTOR TOLE                    U29/2361/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANGI JOHN MURIITHI                 U29/2417/2003

 

Back to Top


22. DARAMOLA OLUYEMISI MEMORIAL PRIZE

 
A prize of a floating Trophy plus a Silver Cup, Handbook of non-prescription drugs Vol. I & II and a cash award of Kshs.5000/= to the final year FEMALE student who has shown a consistent academic performance and leadership skills in the School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KAGUNYA EMMA WANJIKU                 U29/2362/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
WAITHAKA TRIZA WANJIKU              U29/2426/2003

 

Back to Top

2REGAL PHARMACEUTICALS LTD EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR
PHARMACEUTICS

A prize of a certificate of merit and a cash award of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in Pharmaceutics, School of Pharmacy.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MANJI IMRAN NAWAZ                           U29/7699/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                         U29/2307/2003

 

Back to Top

24.    COLGATE PALMOLIVE (E.A.) PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10, 000/= to the best student in the Bachelor of Dental Surgery, School of Dental Sciences.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OSIRO, OLIVIA AWINO                       V23/2328/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    NDUNGU, GEORGE MUIRUIRI          V28/2384/2003

 

Back to Top


25.KENYA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  PRIZE

a)    Chandaria Prize
A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Medicine in:-

i)    Medical Microbiology

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGUTI SHARON KWAMBOKA            H31/8114/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KOECH ANGELA CHEPKORIR              H31/2416/2000

ii)    Pathology

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
IKIARA ELIZA KATHURE                    H31/2461/2003
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
JANOOWALLA F. S. HUSSEIN            H31/2434/2004
b)    MBCHB Prize
A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, School of Medicine

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA                     H31/6546/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KWOBAH CHARLES MEJA                  H31/2387/2002

 

Back to Top

26. RAHIMA DAWOOD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/=, a badge and a certificate to the best final year student in the Department of Surgery, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KINYUA ISAIAH MWENDA                      H31/1632/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYI NAOMI                                      H31/2522/2002

 

Back to Top

27.BOC GASES KENYA LTD

a)    A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best first year Postgraduate student in Anaesthesiology, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KABUGI JIMMIE GITHOGO                 H58/7698/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KATHUKU JOSEPH LELO                   H58/7612/2004

b)    A prize of Kshs. 3,000/= to the best second year Postgraduate student in Anaesthesiology, School of Medicine.

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OKELO STEPHEN                                  H58/7542/2004

c)    A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARANJA BENSON GACHERU               F18/1688/2001
 
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                   F18/2154/2002

 

Back to Top


28. KAMALA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Medicine

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
RIUNGA FELIX MUTUMA                        H31/6546/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KWOBAH CHARLES MEJA                     H31/2387/2002

 

Back to Top

29. THE NESTLE FOODS KENYA LTD. MERIT AWARDS

A prize of Kshs.20,000/= to the best overall Postgraduate student in the Department of Paediatrics, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
SAMIA BERNARD MUGODO              H58/7122/2002                
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
GITHINJI LEAH NYAWIRA                H58/7341/2004

 

Back to Top

                    

30. AVENUE GRUP AWARD

A prize of Kshs.20,000/= to the best student in Pre-Clinicals in the Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery programme, School of Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MASAKI CHARLES ORINA                    H31/2280/2005

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOHAMMED MOHAMMED RASHID        H31/10586/2006

 

Back to Top

31. INSTITUTE OF QUANTITY SURVEYORS OF KENYA PRIZE

A prize o Kshs. 5,000/= to the best Fourth year student in the Department of Building Economics and Management, School of the Built environment.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJUGUNA, THOMAS NDIRANGU              B03/0251/2002
OMBASA, JARED OMWANDO                  B03/0244/2002
OTIENO, SALLY OLIVIA                          B03/0239/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR    
WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                 B03/0321/2003

 

Back to Top


32.GENERAL MOTORS KENYA LTD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARANJA BENSON GACHERU            F18/1688/2001
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MUTUNDA BETTY WANDIA            F18/2154/2002

 

Back to Top

33. SURVEY CONSULT PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in Surveying.  

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUDOGA HILDA IMALI                         F19/1733/2001    
ALEGANA VICTOR ADAGI                     F19/1753/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ABUYA EVELYNE NYAMUSI                F19/2207/2002

                            Back to Top


34. DR. EDDAH GACHUKIA SCIENCE PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= and a cup to the best final year FEMALE student from the School of Engineering in the Department of:-

i)    Electrical and Electronic Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
AKUTA PAULA MICHELLE                                     F17/7839/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
AMBANI LUCY LUKANIA                                         F17/2080/2002

iii)    Civil Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
GACHANJA MARY MUKAMI                                  F16/1584/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUINAMIA EVA WANJIRU                                     F16/9322/2002

iv)    Environmental and Biosystems Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KINYUNGU BERNADETTE KATUNGE        F21/0020/2001

v)    Mechanical Engineering.

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                      F18/2154/2002

Back to Top

35. ULTRAVETIS EAST AFRICA LIMITED

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= and shield to the best final year Veterinary Clinical studies with a trophy to be retained in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARIUKI ELIZABETH W.                              J30/2440/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWIRIGI LINUS JAMES                              J30/2990/2002

Back to Top

36. KENYA VETERINARY BOARD

A prize of Kshs.5000/=, a trophy to be retained in the Faculty and a miniature replica of the same to the best final year student in the Faculty of veterinary Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NASIMOLO JOHNSON                        J30/2428/2001
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
GICHANE MARGARET WANJIKU         J30/3047/2002

Back to Top

37.PROF. G.M. MUGERA PRIZE

A trophy to be retained in the faculty and a cash prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best 2nd year student in General Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONZAGO R. OKINDO                             J30/3029/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
WAGURA DAVID WARUI                        J30/2871/2004

 Back to Top


38. CENTRAL ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STATION TROPHY

A trophy to be retained in the faculty and a cash prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best 5th year student in Theriogenology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.  

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARIUKI ELIZABETH W.                    J30/2440/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OKUMU ZACHARIA OSCAR              J30/2991/2002

Back to Top

 
39. AFRICAN URBAN QUARTELY PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the overall best final year student in the Department of Geography.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KAMAU PETER NGUGI                      C01/0959/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHUNGANI ERIC MALASHI             C01/1138/2003

Back to Top

40. 3-E FOUNDATION AWARD

a)    A prize of $250 to the best 2nd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOLOO ADILA SHABIR                         I07/9865/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    WAWERU WINFRED NJAMBI            I07/2438/2005

b)    A prize of $250 to the best 3rd year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJERU CAROLINE MUKAMI                I07/8132/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOLOO ADILA SHABIR                       I07/9865/2004

c)    A prize of $500 to the best 4th year student in Actuarial Sciences, School of Mathematics.
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                          I07/2560/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                          I07/10621/2003

 

Back to Top

41.  PLO LUMUMBA FOUNDATION AWARD

a)    A prize of a Certificate of Merit and a cash award of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in “Criminal Procedure Practice”, School of law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OCHIENG JACOB ODHIAMBO                   G34/2348/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    WERE FAITH CONCILA                         G34/7655/2005

b)    LUCY-ONONO MEMORIAL AWARD
A prize of a Certificate of Merit and a cash award of Kshs.5,000/= to the best female student in the ‘International Human Rights and Humanitarian Law’ course, School of Law.
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ASAALA EVERLYNE                                G34/2323/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    OCHUMBA ANGELA ACHIENG            G34/2304/2003
c)    N.H.O MAHONDO AWARD

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in Constitutional Law, School of Law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KARIITHI VICTORIA WAMUYU            

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
GATHUMI JEMIMA WANJIKU                    G34/2306/2003

 

Back to Top


42. ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA ADVOCATES PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best finally year student in the following combination of subjects, School of Law:

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
Company Law                
NYAWIRA GRACE                                       G34/2293/2003
 
Intellectual Property Law
MUYAA EMILY MAYIAMEI                             G34/2280/2002

Conveyancing Law and Practice
GULENYWA ARLENTRICE SHIRLEY             G34/7912/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
Company Law                
MARITIM COLLINS KIMUTAI                        34/2345/2003

Intellectual Property Law
AMBIA ARON JOHN                                      G34/2285/2003

Conveyancing Law and Practice
AMBIA ARON JOHN                                       G34/2285/2003

Back to Top

43. PAUL MUSILI WAMBUA AWARD

A prize of Kshs.2,500/=and a Certificate of Merit to the best student in Civil Procedures, School of Law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUGA SAMUEL OWADE                                 G34/2229/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOSOTA JOASH RATEMO                               G34/3185/2002

Back to Top


44. PROFESSOR ARTHUR T. PORTER PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.3,000/= to the best final year student in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences.  

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
AWUOR PONGE CANNON                    C01/0726/1990    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KHALAYI JAEL BUNGUSWA                 N06/1041/2003  

 

Back to Top

 


45.  MUTISO MENEZES INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.1,500/= to the best
 
i)    Fourth year student in Architecture, School of The Built Environment

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NDUNGU WANDERI JOSHUA                     B02/0213/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
DAVID LOKI ERIC                                     B02/0265/2003

ii)    Fifth year student in Architecture, School of The Built Environment

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJERU, PETER                                      B0/0227/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NDOLI, JOSHUA N. OKONDA                  B02/0212/2002

 

Back to Top

46. KENYA INSTITUTE OF PLANNERS (KIP) PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best student in M.A. (Planning).

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTHOKA, JOHNSTONE KITEMANGE              B50/P/7114/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUKETHA, SILAS MWITI                                 B50/P/8250/2004

 

Back to Top


47. C.B. RICHARD ELLIS LTD. PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= to the best final year student in the subject of Properties and Facilities Management in the Department Land Development.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NDEGE, JOHNSON                            B04/3286/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTUNGA, VICTORIA ITUMBI            B04/3283/2003

 

Back to Top

48.THE JOINT BUILDING COUNCIL PRIZE (JBC) PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the postgraduate  student with the best research project in M.A. (Construction Management) in the Department of Building Economics and Management.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ABWUNZA, ALLAN AGESA              B50/7161/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIOKO, CHARLES WAMBUA            B50/7402/2003

Back to Top


49. KNIGHT FRANK ANNUAL AWARD

a)    A prize of a computer to the best final year student in B.A.(Land Economics).

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MBULO KENNEDY                                  B04/0274/2002
NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                  B04/0265/2002
OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                      B04/0277/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                            B04/0315/2003

b)    A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Land Economics in the following subjects.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
Estates Management    
NDEGE, JOHNSON                                B04/3286/25002
Valuation            
NYABWARI, VINCENT OGENDO          B04/0284/2002

Land Law            
NDEGE, JOHNSON                               B04/3286/25002
        
Investment Appraisal    
KAMAU, JOHN MBUGUA                       B04/0286/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

Estates Management    
MUTUNGA, VICTORIA ITUMBI              B04/3283/2003

Valuation            
SIGEI, ALBIN KIPNGENO                      B04/10549/2003

Land Law            
JUMA, JOMBI EDWARD                        B04/0296/2000

Investment Appraisal    
WANJIRU, JANE MUIKAMBA                 B04/0331/2003

c)    A three month internship at Knight Frank to the best 3rd year student in Land Economics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIBIRA, PETER GITHAE                        B04/0315/2003
    
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
WAMBUGU, SUSAN WAIRIMU            B04/0328/2004

Back to Top

50.  M/S KANJUMBA CONSULTANTS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best final year student in the Department of Building Economics (Quantity Surveying).
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NJUGUNA, THOMAS NDIRANGU                  B03/0251/2002
OMBASA, JARED OMWANDO                      B03/0244/2002
OTIENO, SALLY OLIVIA                              B03/0239/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
WANENO, CHARLES OMONDI                     B03/0321/2003

 

Back to Top

51. CROWN BERGER KENYA LTD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.25,000/= to the overall best students in:

i)    Bachelor of Architecture
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI                   B02/1590/2000

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KILUNGYA, TABITHA NZILANI                    B02/11057/2006
NJERU, PETER                                          B02/0227/2001

ii)    BA (Building Economics).

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NGURU, ERIC MUNENE                         B03/0307/2004
OTIENO, EDDY OWUOR                        B03/0309/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
GAYO, OGWENO ALFRED                       B03/0297/2005
KENNEDY, MWENDWA PETER                B03/0305/2005
KIMANI, JOHN KARANJA                         B03/0293/2005

Back to Top


52. DAVID AND MARY KIAMBA MEMORIAL PRIZE

(i)    A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Female Student in the whole University.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MAKHULO ANNE MARIA                        I07/2560/2002    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                         I11/2698/2003        

(ii)    A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Student in the Bachelor of Arts in  Land Economics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MBULO KENNEDY                                 B04/0274/2002
NJOROGE JOSEPH MWAURA                 B04/0265/2002
OWUOR MOSES OMONDI                     B04/0277/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KIBIRA PETER GITHAE                           B04/0315/2003

iii)    A prize of Kshs.10,000 to the best Final Year Student in the subject of Intellectual Property Law, School of Law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUYAA EMILY MAYIAMEI                           G34/2280/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    AMBIA ARON JOHN                              G34/2285/2003

Back to Top

53. SAKARBEN AND SHETH PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.5,000/= to the best overall second year student in the
School of Law.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ALI AHMED M. HASSANALI                      G34/2235/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    OGUTU, KENNEDY ONYANGO               G34/2103/2005

 

Back to Top


54. DR. MARJORIE OLUDHE AWARD

A prizes of Kshs.5000/=, a cup with the winners name inscribed and a bigger version of the same retained in the Faculty to the best Master of Arts Student in the department of literature, faculty of Arts.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ASEGO NICHOLUS OLUOCH                 C50/7815/2005

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    MAINA OSCAR M.                                    C50/7367/2004

Back to Top

55. DAVIS & SHIRTLIFF PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 4,000/= and a commemorative plaque to

(a)    The best fourth year Mechanical Engineering student in fluid mechanics

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                           F18/2154/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOGIRI FREDERICK ONDONG’A            F18/2182/2003

(b)    The best fourth year Civil  and Construction Engineering student in fluid mechanics

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NYANGAU THOMAS MOGOI                   F16/2062/2002
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OKOYA BARRACK OMONDI                    F16/2049/2002

(c)    The best fifth year Environmental & Biosystems engineering student in water resourses

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ORINA EDWIN AKUNGA                           F21/0014/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGERE JUSTINE ONYANGO                F21/0001/2002

(d)    The best fourth year female student in the Electrical & Electronics Engineering Department

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
AMBANI LUCY LUKANIA                          F17/2080/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NAMASWA MAUREEN SIKHOYA            F17/2149/2003

(e)    The best fourth year female student in the department of Geospatial and Space
Technology.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
KING’A ELIZABETH KATEI                    F19/21925/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OTIENO ROSA WAYODI                       F19/2229/2003

Back to Top

56. CRISSOM AGENCIES LTD PRIZE

A prize of Kshs.10,000/= and a trophy to the best graphic design final year student.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNEE MICHAEL                                  B05/0315/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWITI BETTY KARIMI                           B05/0357/2003

Back to Top


57.UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 10,000/= to the best overall student in each college.

College of Agriculture and Veterinary Sciences

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                           A24/0168/2002    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU            A24/3266/2003

College of Architecture and Engineering

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
NYAMATO, STEPHEN ONCHIRI            B02/1590/2000    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTINDA BETTY WANDIA                       F18/2154/2002    

College of Biological and Physical Sciences

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUSYOKI, MICHAEL M.                      I08/2887/2002    
AGOTI, CHARLES NYAIGOTI            I20/2881/2002        

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
LENGESEN, MUSTAFA UKURO            I08/3200/2003    
KARENJU MARTIN NGEI                         I07/10621/2003
OUKO ABIGAEL ATIENO                          I11/2698/2003        

College of Education and External Studies

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OUMA OMITA                    L35/9055/2001
    
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
KEMOLI, TEDDY AKIVAMBO            E35/1720/2003
        
College of Health Sciences

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
CHARLES MULWA NICHOLAS            U2368/2002            
        
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUEMA, DANIEL K. MULI                U29/2307/2003
        
College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                D33/1603/2002        

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OTIENO SUZANNE ACHIENG            D33/8223/2004    
SAMUEL CAROLINE MBULA            D33/7074/2004    

Back to Top


58.THE NORBROOK AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a trophy for the best final year student in the course of Medicine in the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OUMA ALLAN JACOB                         J30/2991/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MOSE RAPHAEL MAENDA                J30/3039/2002

Back to Top

59.THE DONKEY SANCTUARY WELFARE AWARD

A prize of a trophy and cash award of one hundred Sterling pounds to the best students in Animal Welfare and Equine Welfare.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR

Animal Welfare
KATU JIM KIOKO                                    J30/2430/2001

Equine Welfare
OREMBO SANDE S. KEVIN                   J30/2467/2001

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR

Animal Welfare
ODUORI DAVID OBIERO                    J30/2987/2002

Equine Welfare
OLE SAROIYO J. SENEIYA                J30/3033/2002

 

Back to Top

60.DOCTORS (MR. AND MRS.) WANGAI MERITORIOUS WHOLISTIC  AWARD

A prize of Kshs. 10,000/= to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery student in the School of Medicine who has exemplified the most wholistic qualities.

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
NYAGAH NYAWIRA                           H31/1791/2000

 

Back to Top


61. AGROCHEMICALS ASSOCIATION OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate and trophy to the best final year Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, crop Protection Option, Faculty of Agriculture.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
GACHU SARAH M.                    A22/0120/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MNYAMBO JULIAH                    A22/0080/2003

 

Back to Top


62.DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year MBA in the Accounting option, School of Business. In addition, the winner’s name will be engraved on a cup or shield.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANGI MICHAEL                              D61/8498/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                D61/8278/2005

 

Back to Top


63. TETRA PAK LIMITED PRIZE

A prize of a perpetual trophy, a certificate and a cash of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.
2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                           A24/0168/2002    
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU            A24/3266/2003    

Back to Top


64. KENYA INSTITUTE OF FOOD SCIENCES PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate of recognition for the best final year student in Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                           A24/0168/2002
    
2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU            A24/3266/2003    

 

Back to Top

65.AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS PRIZE

A prize of Kshs. 3,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Economics.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OBHIAMBO WILLIAM                                  C01/0871/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    NZOKA GEORGE KITUNDU                C01/0860/2003

 

Back to Top


66. KENINDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD AWARD

a)    A prize of kshs. 15,000/= to the best final year student in the School of Business taking the Insurance option

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
GATHUA, GLADYS WAIRIMU            D33/9739/2002

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
    OMOLO, VICTOR                             D33/1515/2003

b)    A prize of kshs. 10,000/= to the best third year student in the School of Business taking the Insurance option

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
OMOLO, VICTOR                              D33/1515/2003

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MURIUKI, M. CAROLYNE                D33/1604/2004

Back to Top

67. KENYA BREWERIES LIMITED PRIZE
a) A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= and a certificate to the best final year student , School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
ONGUS LENNOX OMONDI                D33/1603/2002            

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OTIENO, SUZANNE ACHIENG          D33/8223/2004
SAMUEL, CAROLINE MBULA            D33/7074/2004

b) A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year student in Bachelor of Science Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUNYI WILSON KAMAU                           A24/0168/2002    

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
MUTHIKE ELIZABETH WAIRIMU            A24/3266/2003    

 

Back to Top


68. MARKETING SOCIETY OF KENYA

A prize of Kshs. 5,000/= to the best final year MBA student, School of Business.

2005/2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
MWANGI, MICHAEL                            D61/8498/2004

2006/2007 ACADEMIC YEAR
OMORO, NIXON OLUOCH                D61/8278/2005

 

Download pdf version

 

 

Tags: